0001274494-25-000082
SEC filingRevenue surged 79.7% to $1.6B on higher module volumes; gross margin contracted 11.9 ppts to 38.3% due to logistics costs and lower 45X mix.
Net sales for Q3 2025 reached $1.59 billion, a 79.7% increase year-over-year, driven primarily by a 79.1% surge in module volumes sold and the prior period revenue reduction related to Series 7 manufacturing issues. Additionally, $61.0 million was recognized from customer contract terminations. Gross profit rose 37.2% to $610.7 million, but gross margin contracted 11.9 percentage points to 38.3% from 50.2% in Q3 2024. The margin decline was attributed to higher logistics, detention, and demurrage charges; a lower sales mix of modules qualifying for the Section 45X advanced manufacturing production credit; and lower relative revenue from customer contract terminations as a percentage of sales. Operating income margin fell to 29.2% from 36.3%, with operating expenses relatively contained, though production start-up costs increased to $36.7 million. Net income was $456.1 million (28.6% of sales) vs. $313.2 million (35.3% of sales) in the prior year.
First Solar operates as a single segment: the design, manufacture, and sale of CdTe solar modules. In Q3 2025, the company produced 3.6 GW and sold 5.3 GW of modules, reflecting strong demand. The U.S. remains the primary market, with module sales predominantly denominated in U.S. dollars. The segment's performance was bolstered by a 79.1% increase in module volume, but margin pressure came from escalating logistics tariffs and a shift in product mix toward non-45X-qualifying modules. The company also began Series 7 production at its new Louisiana facility, contributing to total nameplate capacity of ~23.5 GW.
Management highlighted several forward-looking elements: capital expenditures for 2025 are expected between $0.9 billion and $1.2 billion, primarily for U.S. manufacturing expansion and R&D. The company has a backlog of 53.7 GW under contract, representing $16.4 billion in aggregate transaction price through 2030, excluding India contracts. Additional revenue of up to $0.6 billion may be realized from price adjustments for future module technology improvements, mostly in 2027–2028. The sale of Section 45X tax credits is expected to provide significant near-term cash inflows, with $124.2 million received in October 2025 and remaining proceeds anticipated in Q4 2025. Management also noted ongoing litigation with a major customer after contract termination, which may affect future volumes. Despite tariff and policy uncertainties, the company remains focused on expanding domestic capacity and advancing CuRe and perovskite technologies.
As of September 30, 2025, First Solar held $1.99B in cash and cash equivalents and $47.7M in marketable securities, totaling $2.04B in liquid assets. Total debt stood at $555.0M (net of unamortized issuance costs), with $272.4M classified as current. Shareholders' equity was $9.02B, up from $7.98B at year-end 2024, driven by net income of $1.01B and other comprehensive income of $29.2M. Inventory was $1.36B, essentially flat versus year-end 2024 ($1.36B). The company also held $215.5M in restricted marketable securities to fund the solar module collection and recycling liability of $145.1M.
The Notes disclose a substantial contracted backlog: 53.7 GW of solar modules with an aggregate transaction price of $16.4B, expected to be recognized as revenue through 2030. Deferred revenue (contract liabilities) totaled $2.22B, up 9% from $2.04B at December 31, 2024. During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the company recognized $309.5M of revenue that was included in the beginning deferred revenue balance. The company also terminated certain master supply agreements with a major oil and gas customer, reducing backlog by 6.6 GW ($1.9B) and recognizing $61M of previously received advance payments as revenue. Product warranty liability was $89.5M, including a $65M specific accrual for Series 7 module manufacturing issues (estimated range of $50M to $90M). The solar module collection and recycling liability was $145.1M.
No share repurchases or dividends were disclosed. Capital expenditures were $698.1M for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, representing 19.7% of net sales. Debt activity included $309.0M in proceeds from borrowings (net of issuance costs) and $357.5M in repayments, resulting in a net debt reduction of $48.5M. The company also entered into a secured borrowing arrangement (recourse factoring) of $492.8M, with $193.8M outstanding as of period end.
First Solar operates as a single operating segment: the design, manufacture, and sale of CdTe solar modules. The CODM uses consolidated net income as the measure of profit or loss. No further segment disaggregation is provided. The company notes that third-party customers include system developers, independent power producers, utilities, commercial and industrial companies, and other system owners and operators.
Operating cash flow (CFO) of $815.2M significantly exceeded net income of $1,007.3M, indicating strong cash conversion despite large working capital outflows. The main non-cash adjustments were depreciation ($388.6M) and deferred taxes ($26.5M). Working capital consumed $406.7M, driven by increases in government grants receivable ($442.0M) and accounts receivable ($197.0M), partially offset by deferred revenue growth ($262.9M).
CapEx of $698.1M was lower than the prior year's $1,212.5M, reducing cash intensity. Free cash flow (CFO minus CapEx) was positive at $117.1M, a sharp improvement from negative $805.5M in the prior period. Financing activities generated $124.4M, primarily from net borrowings (proceeds of $309M less repayments of $357.5M) and other borrowings net of repayments. No dividends or share repurchases were noted.
Overall, the company's cash generation strengthened considerably, with lower capex and improved operating cash flow providing a solid liquidity position.