美股A股
StockGist
Back
10-Q2025-11-04· merged:deepseek-chat|deepseek-v4-pro|x-ai/grok-4.3

VOYG · Voyager Technologies, Inc.

0001628280-25-048679

SEC filing

Summary

Revenue flat QoQ but up 12.5% YoY; operating loss widened on higher SG&A and R&D; Starlab investment drives cash burn.

Key takeaways

Full analysis

Period Performance

Period Performance

For the three months ended September 30, 2025, net sales were $39.6 million, essentially flat year-over-year (down $12K). The stability masks divergent segment trends: Defense and National Security revenue surged 30.9% to $28.5 million, driven by U.S. government program wins, while Space Solutions revenue plunged 40.9% to $11.7 million due to lower volumes on completed programs. Gross profit fell 34.7% to $6.1 million, with gross margin contracting from 23.5% to 15.4%, reflecting cost growth in Defense and lower-margin mix. Operating loss widened to $24.0 million from $12.1 million, as SG&A increased 65.5% to $25.1 million (driven by headcount, legal, and marketing costs) and R&D swung from a credit to $3.0 million (net of grants). Net loss attributable to Voyager was $16.3 million versus $15.0 million a year ago. Adjusted EBITDA worsened to -$17.7 million from -$8.8 million.

Segment Dynamics

Defense and National Security: Revenue grew 30.9% YoY to $28.5 million, fueled by a $12.9 million increase in U.S. government revenue, partially offset by a $6.1 million decline in commercial sales. However, Adjusted EBITDA turned negative at -$2.0 million (margin -6.9%) versus positive $0.9 million (4.0%) last year, due to program cost growth.

Space Solutions: Revenue fell 40.9% to $11.7 million, primarily from an $8.4 million drop in U.S. government revenue as programs concluded. Adjusted EBITDA was -$0.6 million (margin -5.4%) compared to $1.6 million (8.2%) in the prior year, reflecting lower volume and margin compression.

Starlab Space Stations: No revenue. Adjusted EBITDA was -$6.2 million versus +$4.0 million last year, driven by a $5 million increase in operating and R&D expenses and a $1.3 million decrease in grant funding offsetting costs.

Forward View

Management expects continued investment in Starlab and corporate infrastructure, with SG&A expected to rise in absolute dollars but decline as a percentage of revenue over time. The company ended Q3 with $413.3 million in cash, bolstered by $409.4 million in net IPO proceeds. Total backlog was $188.6 million, with $88.2 million funded; 42.9% of funded backlog is expected to convert to revenue in the remainder of 2025. The new $200 million credit facility (undrawn) provides additional liquidity. Key risks include government budget uncertainty, contract mix shifts, and execution on Starlab milestones.

Notes & Operating Detail

Balance Sheet & Liquidity

Voyager Technologies' balance sheet underwent a dramatic transformation following its June 2025 IPO. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $413.3 million as of September 30, 2025, a significant increase from $55.9 million at year-end 2024. This was primarily driven by $409.4 million in net proceeds from the issuance of Class A common stock. The company's total assets expanded to $727.8 million from $247.6 million. Critically, the company eliminated all outstanding debt. The Term Loan was fully extinguished for $64.4 million, the 2024 Convertible Notes were converted to equity, and the SMI Promissory Notes were converted into Class A common stock upon the IPO. A new $200 million senior secured revolving credit facility was established but remained undrawn as of quarter-end. Total equity shifted from a deficit of $66.0 million to a positive $618.5 million, reflecting the capital raised and the conversion of mezzanine equity instruments.

Commitments & Contractual Obligations

The company disclosed a significant non-cancelable commitment for launch services for the Starlab program, totaling $90.0 million for one launch at a future estimated date. A termination for convenience clause would obligate the company to pay $13.5 million. An additional $2.0 million commitment exists for subscription-based services through 2028. The company also reported $88.2 million in remaining performance obligations from contracts with an original duration of one year or greater, with $37.8 million expected to be recognized in the remainder of fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital allocation was heavily weighted toward investing activities, with capital expenditures of $96.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The Starlab Space Stations segment accounted for the vast majority of this spend at $92.4 million, reflecting the ongoing development of the commercial space station. Financing activities were dominated by the IPO, with $409.4 million in net proceeds, offset by the $64.4 million repayment of the Term Loan and $27.6 million in cash repayments of Preferred B dividends. The company also deployed $32.6 million in cash for acquisitions, net of cash acquired.

Segment / Geographic Mix

The company operates three segments: Defense and National Security, Space Solutions, and Starlab Space Stations. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, Defense and National Security generated $87.2 million in net sales, while Space Solutions contributed $35.1 million. Starlab Space Stations generated no revenue. The U.S. government is the dominant customer, accounting for $107.0 million of total net sales. Geographically, $110.6 million of revenue originated from the U.S., with $8.6 million from Europe. Segment profitability, measured by Adjusted EBITDA, was breakeven for Defense and National Security, while Space Solutions and Starlab Space Stations reported losses of $3.2 million and $10.9 million, respectively.

Cash Flow Quality

Cash Flow Quality — CFO vs Net Income, capex intensity, FCF coverage of capital returns.

Nine-month operating cash use widened to $46.0M from $20.0M despite net loss of $79.3M. Non-cash add-backs included $15.4M stock-based compensation and $7.8M loss on debt extinguishment. Working-capital swings were mixed: contract liabilities fell $14.6M while accrued expenses rose $10.5M. Capex intensity remained high at $96.6M, partially offset by $41.9M grant funding. No free cash flow metric is disclosed. Financing provided $493.0M, driven by $409.4M IPO proceeds and $116.0M Class C preferred issuance; $27.6M was used for Preferred B dividend repayment. Cash balance rose to $413.3M. Anomalies include large one-time IPO and equity inflows plus acquisition outflow of $32.6M not seen in the prior period.