0001654954-25-012804
SEC filingRevenue surged 79% to $15.1M driven by G5 Infrared acquisition, but gross margin contracted to 30% and net loss widened to $2.9M due to non-cash fair value adjustments.
For the first quarter of fiscal 2026, LightPath Technologies reported revenue of $15.1 million, a 79% increase compared to $8.4 million in the same quarter last year. The surge was primarily driven by the acquisition of G5 Infrared on February 18, 2025, which contributed $4.7 million in assemblies and modules and $0.7 million in infrared components. Gross profit rose 58% to $4.5 million, but gross margin contracted to 30% from 34%, attributed to non-recurring high-margin orders in the prior year period. SG&A expenses increased 34% to $4.4 million, mainly from G5 Infrared costs and increased sales and marketing. New product development costs rose 82% to $0.9 million, while amortization of intangibles increased by $0.1 million. Interest expense grew to $0.3 million from $0.1 million due to Acquisition Notes. Net loss widened to $2.9 million ($0.07 per share) from $1.6 million ($0.04 per share), primarily due to a $1.3 million non-cash charge for the change in fair value of acquisition liabilities related to G5 Infrared. Adjusted EBITDA, which excludes stock compensation and fair value adjustments, was positive at $0.4 million compared to a loss of $0.2 million in the prior year, reflecting improved operational performance.
Revenue by product group showed significant mix shift. Infrared components grew 63% to $4.3 million, including $0.7 million from G5's coating services. Visible components increased 16% to $3.8 million, driven by Asian industrial customers. Assemblies and modules skyrocketed 436% to $5.9 million, with $4.7 million from G5 Infrared cameras and modules. Engineering services declined 21% to $1.1 million due to timing of the Lockheed Martin development contract. The backlog surged 130% to $86.0 million from $37.4 million at June 30, 2025, largely due to G5 Infrared backlog of $64 million, which included approximately $40 million in orders from a leading global technology customer for advanced infrared camera systems expected in calendar 2026 and 2027.
Management expects the strategic shift toward higher-value assemblies and cameras (LightPath 2.0 and 3.0) to favorably impact financial results in future periods. The company anticipates growing demand for infrared products in defense, industrial, and first responder sectors, especially for Germanium-alternative materials like BlackDiamond. However, visible components growth is expected to remain subdued due to intense competition and slow commercialization of new technologies. The timing of multi-year contract renewals may cause backlog fluctuations. The company intends to use $8.0 million in proceeds from a September 2025 private placement to fund working capital and general corporate purposes. Key risks include potential need for additional capital if revenue growth lags or costs rise.
As of September 30, 2025, LightPath held $11.5 million in cash and cash equivalents, a significant increase from $4.9 million at June 30, 2025, driven primarily by $7.9 million in net proceeds from a private equity placement. Total assets stood at $87.3 million. Total debt (loans payable) was $5.0 million, including $4.7 million in Acquisition Notes (net of unamortized discount and issuance costs) and $0.3 million in equipment loans. The current portion of loans payable was $0.1 million. Shareholders' equity increased to $21.4 million from $15.6 million, largely due to the equity placement and stock issuance for the Visimid acquisition, partially offset by a net loss of $2.9 million. The company also reported $1.0 million in deferred revenue, up from $0.5 million at June 30, 2025.
The Notes disclose significant contractual obligations primarily related to leases and debt. Total operating lease liabilities were $9.8 million (present value), with future minimum payments of $11.1 million. Finance lease liabilities totaled $0.6 million. Future maturities of loans payable are $5.5 million in total principal payments, with the bulk ($5.2 million) due in fiscal 2027. The company also has an earnout liability of $6.2 million related to the G5 Infrared acquisition, which is subject to fair value adjustments each reporting period. No other material purchase commitments (e.g., supply or capacity) were disclosed.
No share buybacks or dividends were reported. Capital expenditures were modest at $77,014 (0.5% of revenue). Debt repayments totaled $57,107 during the quarter. The company raised $7.9 million in net proceeds from a private equity placement of common stock. The Acquisition Notes ($5.2 million principal) mature in February 2027 and carry an effective interest rate of 5.7%. The company also has financial covenants requiring a Total Leverage Ratio of not greater than 4.00:1.00 and a Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio of greater than 1.20:1.00 beginning with the quarter ending December 31, 2025.
The company operates as a single reportable segment (Optics). Revenue by product group for the three months ended September 30, 2025: Infrared components $4.3M, Visible components $3.8M, Assemblies and modules $5.9M, Engineering services $1.1M. Geographically, U.S. revenue was $7.4M (49%), Europe $5.8M (38%), China $1.2M (8%), Other Asian countries $0.4M (3%), and Rest of world $0.2M (1%). Long-lived assets were concentrated in the U.S. ($45.2M), Latvia ($4.7M), and China ($2.2M).
Net loss for Q1 FY2027 was -$2,893,002, compared to -$1,622,745 in the prior year. Operating cash flow improved to -$1,142,842 from -$1,700,201, driven by non-cash adjustments including $1,218,948 in depreciation and amortization, $1,282,529 in change in fair value of acquisition earnout liabilities, and $359,661 in stock-based compensation. However, a significant working capital outflow of -$1,159,122 in accounts payable and accrued liabilities partially offset these benefits.
Capex intensity remained modest at $77,014 (vs. $79,732 prior year), representing a low level of reinvestment relative to operating cash flow. Free cash flow (not explicitly stated) would be approximately -$1,219,856 (operating cash flow minus capex).
No share repurchases or dividends were reported. Financing activities were heavily influenced by $7,894,045 in proceeds from a private equity placement, net of fees, which drove a net cash increase of $6,630,382. The company ended the period with $11,507,418 in cash and cash equivalents, up from $4,877,036 at the beginning of the period.
Anomalies include a $1,282,529 non-cash fair value adjustment on acquisition earnout liabilities and a $435,733 non-cash operating right-of-use asset acquisition. Interest paid was $177,963, and income taxes paid were $56,282.