美股A股
StockGist
Back
10-K2026-02-27· deepseek-chat

MKLYR · McKinley Acquisition Corporation Class A Ordinary Shares

0001213900-26-021733

SEC filing

Summary

McKinley Acquisition Corporation (MKLY) reported net income of $2.0 million for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, driven primarily by $2.6 million in interest income earned on its Trust Account. The company incurred a net loss from operations of $615,000, consisting of formation, general and administrative expenses ($552,000), listing fees ($35,000), insurance expense ($26,000), and subscription expense ($2,000). As a newly formed blank check company (SPAC) incorporated on March 27, 2025, MKLY has not generated any operating revenue and its activities have been limited to organizational efforts, its initial public offering (IPO) which closed on August 13, 2025, and the search for an initial business combination target. The company's financial position is characterized by $176.9 million in total assets, predominantly comprised of $175.1 million in cash held in a Trust Account. Total liabilities are $4.6 million, and shareholders' deficit is $2.8 million. The company's strategy is to identify and acquire one or more businesses with an enterprise value between $500 million and $2 billion.

Key takeaways

Full analysis

Performance Summary

McKinley Acquisition Corporation (MKLY) is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) with no operating history or revenue. For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, the company reported a net income of $2.0 million. This result was entirely attributable to non-operating income, specifically $2.6 million in interest earned on the $175.1 million held in its Trust Account. This income was offset by a net loss from operations of $615,000, which consisted of formation, general and administrative expenses ($552,000), listing fees ($35,000), insurance expense ($26,000), and a subscription expense ($2,000). The company's IPO closed on August 13, 2025, raising $150.0 million from the sale of 15,000,000 public units, with an additional $22.5 million raised from the full exercise of the underwriters' over-allotment option. No year-over-year comparisons are available as this is the company's first annual reporting period following its formation in March 2025.

Revenue Analysis

The company has not generated any operating revenues. Its stated business purpose is to effect a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, or similar business combination with one or more operating businesses. As of the filing date, the company had not selected any business combination target and had not engaged in any substantive discussions with potential targets. Therefore, all financial activity to date relates to organizational setup, the IPO process, and the investment of IPO proceeds.

Margins & Profitability

With no operating revenue, traditional margin analysis (gross margin, operating margin) is not applicable. The company's profitability for the period is solely a function of interest income exceeding its operating expenses. The primary operating expenses are related to corporate formation, public company compliance, and the search for a business combination target. The company expects to incur significant additional costs in pursuit of its initial business combination, including legal, accounting, due diligence, and other advisory expenses.

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet

The company's balance sheet is dominated by assets held in trust. As of December 31, 2025, total assets were $176.9 million, including $175.1 million in 'Cash Held in Trust Account' and $1.7 million in cash held outside the trust. Liabilities totaled $4.6 million, which includes $4.5 million in deferred underwriting commissions. The company's equity section shows a shareholders' deficit of $2.8 million, driven by an accumulated deficit of $2.3 million. Cash flow from operations was negative $649,000, reflecting the net loss adjusted for non-cash interest income and changes in working capital. Cash flow from investing activities was negative $172.5 million, representing the investment of IPO proceeds into the Trust Account. Cash flow from financing activities was positive $174.8 million, primarily from the IPO proceeds ($150.0M), the over-allotment exercise ($22.5M), and the sale of private placement units ($4.2M net).

Outlook

The company's near-term outlook is entirely focused on identifying and completing an initial business combination. Its investment thesis targets 'progressive industries' such as fintech, mobility, agtech, cleantech, spacetech, and advanced AI. The target criteria include businesses with an enterprise value of $500 million to $2 billion, a total addressable market greater than $1 billion, and annual sales of $75-350 million. Key risk factors, as disclosed, include the inability to identify a suitable target, complete a business combination within the allotted time frame (generally 18-24 months from IPO), and potential conflicts of interest for management. The company has access to the funds in the Trust Account (less any redemptions) to complete a transaction, but may require additional financing if the cash portion of a purchase price exceeds the net trust proceeds. The company is an 'emerging growth company' and a 'smaller reporting company,' which allows for certain reduced disclosure obligations.