0001558370-25-009865
SEC filingNet sales grew 3% to $682.8M driven by Climate Solutions growth, partially offset by Performance Technologies decline; gross margin contracted 40 bps to 24.2%.
For Q1 FY2026, Modine reported net sales of $682.8 million, up 3% ($21.3 million) from the prior year period. Growth was driven by the Climate Solutions segment, which benefited from strong data center demand and contributions from recent acquisitions. This was partially offset by a decline in Performance Technologies due to market weakness and strategic portfolio pruning. Gross profit increased $2.8 million to $165.4 million, but gross margin contracted 40 basis points to 24.2%, reflecting unfavorable mix and higher material costs, particularly in Performance Technologies. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose $2.1 million (3%), primarily from higher compensation and acquisition-related costs in Climate Solutions, partially offset by restructuring benefits in Performance Technologies. Operating income increased $1.3 million to $75.7 million, while net income rose 8% to $51.7 million, benefiting from lower interest expense and a reduced tax provision.
Climate Solutions net sales surged 11% to $397.4 million, driven by hyperscale and colocation data center demand and $10 million from the AbsolutAire and L.B. White acquisitions. Gross margin improved 20 basis points to 28.4% due to favorable sales mix, while SG&A increased $3.9 million on higher compensation. Segment operating income rose $7.1 million to $66.9 million, with margin expanding to 16.8%. Performance Technologies net sales fell 8% to $285.5 million, as on-highway and heavy-duty equipment sales declined amid market weakness and the strategic exit of lower-margin business. Gross margin plunged 240 basis points to 18.2% on lower volume and higher material costs. SG&A decreased $4.9 million from restructuring actions, partly offsetting the profit decline. Segment operating income fell $5.0 million to $26.5 million.
Management highlighted a $100 million capital investment plan over the next twelve months to expand U.S. data center manufacturing capacity. Three acquisitions closed in Q1, with Climate by Design (July 1) adding $64.1 million in cash outlay. The company expects to fund pension plan termination with $17–22 million in cash contributions and record non-cash settlement charges of $115–125 million in H2 FY2026. The recently enacted One Big Beautiful Bill Act is under assessment for tax impacts. No revenue or earnings guidance was provided, but the company expressed confidence in liquidity sources to meet short- and long-term obligations.
As of June 30, 2025, Modine held $124.5M in cash and cash equivalents, up from $71.6M at March 31, 2025. Total debt increased significantly to $527.1M (including current portion of $45.0M) from $343.1M, driven by $265.0M in borrowings (primarily under the revolving credit facility to fund acquisitions) partially offset by $83.2M in repayments. The revolving credit facility had $221.0M drawn, leaving $47.8M available. The company also had $6.2M in domestic letters of credit. Shareholders' equity rose to $1,011.5M from $910.2M, supported by net earnings of $51.2M and other comprehensive income of $49.4M. Inventory increased to $434.8M from $340.9M, partly due to the L.B. White acquisition.
The company disclosed information technology purchase commitments totaling $35.0M, primarily for cloud infrastructure, data analytics, and AI-enablement services, expected to be spent from fiscal 2027 through fiscal 2030. Environmental remediation accruals stood at $15.0M. Contract liabilities (deferred revenue) were $35.3M, largely from advance payments on data center cooling and customer-owned tooling contracts. The company also has a supplier finance program with $16.4M outstanding as of June 30, 2025.
Modine repurchased $5.1M of treasury stock (0.1M shares) during the quarter. Dividends paid to noncontrolling interest totaled $0.7M; no common stock dividends were declared. Capital expenditures were $27.5M (4.0% of sales), with $19.9M in Climate Solutions and $7.3M in Performance Technologies. The company executed an amended credit agreement in July 2025, extending maturities to 2030 and increasing the leverage ratio covenant to 3.5x.
Climate Solutions revenue grew 11.2% YoY to $397.4M, driven by Data Centers ($186.9M, +14.9%) and HVAC Technologies ($67.2M, +34.4%). Segment operating income rose to $66.9M (16.8% margin) from $59.8M (16.7% margin). Performance Technologies revenue declined 7.6% to $285.5M, with On-Highway Applications down 7.5% to $179.2M and Heavy-Duty Equipment down 3.8% to $106.3M. Segment operating income fell to $26.5M (9.3% margin) from $31.5M (10.2% margin). Geographically, Americas revenue was $429.7M (flat), Europe $198.2M (+3.4%), and Asia $55.0M (+10.0%).
Operating cash flow (CFO) of $27.7M was significantly lower than net earnings of $51.7M, yielding a CFO/Net Income ratio of 0.54x, indicating weak cash conversion. The primary drag was a massive $61.6M inventory build, which consumed cash despite a $46.7M increase in accounts payable. Depreciation and amortization ($19.0M) and stock-based compensation ($5.3M) provided non-cash add-backs, but working capital swings overwhelmed these benefits.
Capital expenditures of $27.5M were slightly above the prior year's $26.8M, representing a capex intensity (capex/CFO) of 99.3%, leaving minimal free cash flow after capex. The company did not report a free cash flow figure; however, CFO minus capex would be approximately $0.2M, barely covering the $5.1M in share repurchases and $0.7M in dividends paid to noncontrolling interests.
A notable anomaly is the $119.0M cash outflow for business acquisitions, which drove investing cash flow to negative $144.0M. This was funded by a net $181.8M in debt borrowings (borrowings of $265.0M less repayments of $83.2M), resulting in a financing cash inflow of $166.9M. The large inventory build and acquisition spending are key items to monitor for future cash flow sustainability.