美股A股
StockGist
Back
10-Q2025-08-05· merged:deepseek-chat|deepseek-v4-pro|x-ai/grok-4.3

VOYG · Voyager Technologies, Inc.

0001788060-25-000013

SEC filing

Summary

Voyager's Q2 2025 net loss widened 34.6% YoY to $31.4M driven by a $16.9M surge in SG&A from IPO-related stock compensation, offsetting 24.6% revenue growth.

Key takeaways

Full analysis

Period Performance

Period Performance

Voyager Technologies reported a net loss attributable to common stockholders of $31.4 million for the second quarter of 2025, a 34.6% increase from a loss of $23.3 million in the prior-year period. This deterioration occurred despite a 24.6% increase in net sales to $45.7 million, as revenue growth was more than offset by a significant expansion in operating expenses. Gross profit declined 11.4% to $8.2 million, with gross margin contracting to 18.0% from 25.3% a year ago, driven by a mix shift toward lower-margin Defense and National Security programs and cost increases. The primary driver of the widened loss was a 127.5% surge in selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses to $30.2 million, which included a $10.4 million increase in stock-based compensation tied to the company's June 2025 initial public offering. Loss from operations deepened by 90.9% to $24.1 million. Below the operating line, a $2.9 million reduction in loss on debt extinguishment and a $1.2 million increase in interest income provided a partial offset. For the six-month period, revenue grew 19.9% to $80.2 million, while the net loss widened 52.9% to $58.3 million, reflecting the same SG&A-driven cost pressures.

Segment Dynamics

Performance was highly divergent across the company's two revenue-generating segments. The Defense and National Security segment was the clear growth engine, with net sales surging 84.9% to $35.2 million, driven by a $17.7 million increase in U.S. government revenue from program expansions and significant material purchases. Segment Adjusted EBITDA rose 81.5% to $1.8 million, though the margin remained thin at 5.2%. Conversely, the Space Solutions segment saw net sales contract 44.7% to $11.1 million, as U.S. government revenue fell by $7.2 million due to the conclusion of several programs. This volume decline pushed the segment to a negative Adjusted EBITDA of $1.3 million, compared to a $1.1 million profit a year ago. The Starlab Space Stations segment generated no revenue but saw its Adjusted EBITDA loss narrow by 75.5% to $2.0 million, benefiting from a $5.2 million reduction in R&D expenses and a $2.0 million increase in government grant offsets. Intersegment eliminations, primarily related to Starlab construction, decreased to $0.6 million from $2.5 million.

Forward View

Management's outlook is centered on converting its $90.3 million funded backlog, with 77.4% expected to be recognized as revenue in the remainder of 2025. The company's liquidity position was transformed by its IPO, which closed on June 12, 2025, raising $409.4 million in net proceeds. Combined with a new $200 million undrawn revolving credit facility, Voyager ended the quarter with $468.9 million in cash and no outstanding debt. Management believes this capital is sufficient to meet working capital and investment needs for the foreseeable future. Strategic priorities include scaling manufacturing, growing the revenue base, and continuing development of the Starlab commercial space station, which is supported by a $217.5 million NASA grant with $47.8 million in eligible proceeds remaining. The company expects SG&A to increase in absolute dollars but decline as a percentage of revenue over time as it scales.

Notes & Operating Detail

Balance Sheet & Liquidity

Voyager's balance sheet transformed in Q2 2025 following its June IPO. Cash and equivalents surged to $468.9M from $55.9M at year-end 2024, driven by $409.4M in net IPO proceeds. Total debt was reduced to zero: the $57.0M term loan was fully repaid (with a $5.7M loss on extinguishment), and $7.4M in convertible notes and $24.6M in SMI promissory notes were converted to equity. The company also established a $200M revolving credit facility (undrawn at quarter-end). Shareholders' equity swung from a deficit of $66.0M to positive $563.0M, reflecting the conversion of all preferred stock and debt into common equity.

Commitments & Contractual Obligations

As of June 30, 2025, Voyager had $90.3M in remaining performance obligations (RPO) under contracts with original duration over one year, with $69.9M expected to be recognized in the remainder of 2025. Additionally, the company disclosed $92.0M in non-cancelable commitments: a $90.0M launch services contract for the Starlab program (with a $13.5M cancellation penalty) and $2.0M in subscription-based services through 2028.

Capital Allocation (buybacks, dividends, debt, capex)

No share buybacks or dividends were declared. Capital expenditures totaled $57.9M in H1 2025 (72.2% of sales), heavily concentrated in the Starlab segment ($56.1M) for space station development. Debt reduction was the primary capital allocation action: the term loan was fully repaid using a same-day draw on the credit facility, and all convertible notes and promissory notes were converted to equity upon the IPO.

Segment / Geographic Mix

Voyager reports three segments: Defense and National Security (D&NS), Space Solutions, and Starlab Space Stations. D&NS revenue grew 74% YoY to $58.7M in H1 2025, while Space Solutions declined 37% to $23.4M. Starlab generated no revenue. Segment adjusted EBITDA was $2.0M for D&NS, -$2.5M for Space Solutions, and -$4.8M for Starlab. Geographically, 91% of H1 2025 sales were in the US, with Europe contributing 8%.

Cash Flow Quality

Cash Flow Quality

CFO of ($30.9M) widened from ($19.1M) despite net loss of ($61.0M). Non-cash add-backs included $13.3M stock-based compensation and $7.8M loss on debt extinguishment. Working-capital swings featured ($12.6M) contract liabilities contraction.

Capex intensity remained high at ($57.9M) purchases of property and equipment, partially offset by $38.3M grant funding. No free cash flow metric is disclosed.

Financing provided $470.0M, led by $409.4M IPO proceeds and $116.0M Class C preferred issuance, offset by ($64.4M) term-loan repayment and ($27.6M) preferred dividends. Cash balance rose to $468.9M. Anomalies include large one-time IPO and debt-related items with no share repurchases reported.