0001289308-25-000034
SEC filingEnerSys Q1 FY26 net sales rose 4.7% to $893M driven by Energy Systems and Specialty acquisitions, but operating earnings fell 5.3% on higher costs and restructuring charges.
EnerSys reported net sales of $893.0 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2026, a 4.7% increase compared to $852.9 million in the prior-year period. The increase was attributed to a 4% contribution from acquisitions, a 1% increase in price/mix, and a 1% favorable foreign currency translation impact, partially offset by a 1% decline in organic volume. Gross profit increased 6.2% to $253.2 million, with gross margin remaining relatively flat at 28.4% versus 28.0% a year ago. The margin stability reflects the benefits of 45X production tax credits and favorable price/mix, which were offset by higher freight and materials costs.
Operating earnings decreased 5.3% to $86.5 million, and operating margin contracted 100 basis points to 9.7%. This decline was primarily driven by a $10.2 million increase in accelerated stock compensation expense and a $7.5 million swing in foreign currency impacts, which moved from a $1.3 million gain to a $6.2 million loss. Restructuring and other exit charges remained flat at $5.9 million. Interest expense was $11.3 million, slightly higher than the prior year due to increased average debt outstanding. The effective tax rate increased to 12.5% from 11.6%, primarily due to the greater impact of Pillar 2 global minimum tax rules. Consequently, earnings before income taxes fell 17.2% to $65.7 million.
Performance varied significantly across segments. Energy Systems net sales grew 8.4% to $391.4 million, driven by a 5% increase in organic volume from network communication and data center customers. Segment operating earnings rose 42.9% to $27.4 million, with margin improving 170 basis points to 7.0%, reflecting higher volumes and tight cost control.
Motive Power net sales declined 4.7% to $349.1 million, with a 7% decrease in organic volume due to macro uncertainty and tariff policy concerns causing customers to pause projects. Operating earnings fell 16.3% to $46.7 million, and margin contracted 190 basis points to 13.4%, pressured by lower volumes and higher commodity costs.
Specialty net sales increased 18.1% to $148.5 million, entirely due to a 24% contribution from the Bren-Tronics acquisition, which masked a 7% organic volume decline from transportation customers. Operating earnings nearly doubled to $9.6 million, with margin expanding 260 basis points to 6.5%, driven by the accretive impact of the acquisition.
Management is actively executing a strategic restructuring plan announced on July 22, 2025, which includes an 11% reduction in the non-production global workforce, or approximately 575 employees. The Company expects to incur one-time cash charges of $15.0 million to $20.0 million primarily in the second and third quarters of fiscal 2026. Combined with other non-headcount actions, these changes are expected to generate approximately $80 million in annualized savings, with $30 million to $35 million realized in fiscal 2026 and material benefits beginning in the third quarter. Additionally, the Company approved a plan to close its Monterrey, Mexico facility, expecting total pre-tax charges of approximately $13.7 million, as it shifts production to Richmond, Kentucky, in response to the customer transition to maintenance-free lithium and TPPL solutions. Management believes its strong capital structure and $346.7 million in cash, along with $468 million in available credit lines, provide ample liquidity for acquisitions, capital investments, and shareholder returns.
As of June 29, 2025, EnerSys reported total assets of $4.11 billion, up from $3.97 billion at March 31, 2025. Cash and cash equivalents remained stable at $346.7 million. Total debt increased to $1.30 billion (short-term $29.6 million, long-term $1.27 billion) from $1.11 billion, driven by net borrowings of $185.0 million on the Second Amended Revolver. The Company had $467.9 million available under its lines of credit. Inventory rose to $789.3 million from $740.0 million, while accounts receivable decreased to $566.8 million from $597.9 million. Total equity decreased to $1.87 billion from $1.92 billion, primarily due to $150.0 million in treasury stock purchases, partially offset by net earnings of $57.5 million and a $30.4 million improvement in accumulated other comprehensive loss.
The Company disclosed $177.1 million in remaining performance obligations as of June 29, 2025, with $88.5 million expected to be recognized in fiscal 2026, $64.9 million in fiscal 2027, and $23.7 million in fiscal 2028. Contract liabilities totaled $30.4 million (current: $29.6 million, non-current: $0.8 million). The Company also has outstanding derivative commitments, including lead forward contracts hedging 107.0 million pounds for $96.1 million, foreign currency forward contracts of $53.9 million, and interest rate swaps converting $200.0 million of variable-rate debt to fixed. Cross-currency swaps with a notional value of $600.0 million hedge net investments in foreign operations.
Capital allocation in Q1 FY2026 was dominated by aggressive share repurchases. The Company bought back 1,740,161 shares for $150.0 million, increasing treasury stock to $1.14 billion (19.4 million shares). Dividends paid totaled $9.1 million ($0.24 per share), a 6.7% increase from the prior year's $0.225 per share. Capital expenditures were $33.0 million (3.7% of net sales), with the largest investments in Energy Systems ($13.7 million) and Motive Power ($9.2 million). Financing activities included $231.7 million in revolver borrowings and $46.7 million in repayments. A subsequent event noted a quarterly dividend increase to $0.2625 per share, payable September 26, 2025.
The Company operates four segments: Energy Systems, Motive Power, Specialty, and New Ventures (included in Corporate). For Q1 FY2026, Energy Systems net sales were $391.4 million with operating earnings of $13.9 million (3.5% margin). Motive Power net sales were $349.1 million with operating earnings of $37.8 million (10.8% margin). Specialty net sales were $148.5 million with operating earnings of $4.2 million (2.9% margin). Corporate and other costs were $30.6 million. Segment income (before restructuring, amortization, and other items) was highest in Motive Power at $46.7 million. Foreign income is estimated at 52% of worldwide income for fiscal 2026, with the Swiss subsidiary comprising a substantial portion and taxed at an effective rate of approximately 14%.
EnerSys's cash flow statement for the quarter ended June 29, 2025, reveals a significant deterioration in operating cash generation. Net cash provided by operating activities was just $1.0 million, a stark 91% decline from $10.4 million in the prior-year quarter. This occurred despite net earnings of $57.5 million, indicating poor cash conversion. The primary driver was a substantial net working capital outflow, with accounts receivable providing a $50.2 million benefit, but this was more than offset by cash consumed by inventory builds ($33.5 million), prepaid and other current assets ($38.9 million), and a sharp decrease in accounts payable ($43.0 million) and accrued expenses ($38.4 million). Non-cash adjustments, including $26.9 million in depreciation and $17.6 million in stock-based compensation, were significant add-backs.
Capital expenditures were $33.0 million, slightly down from $36.1 million in the prior year, representing a high capex intensity relative to the minimal operating cash flow. The company also spent $12.6 million on a business purchase. Free cash flow (CFO less capex) was deeply negative at approximately -$32.0 million. Despite this, EnerSys returned significant capital to shareholders, repurchasing $150.0 million in treasury stock and paying $9.1 million in dividends. These returns were funded primarily through net borrowings of $185.0 million on its Second Amended Revolver, highlighting a reliance on debt to sustain shareholder payouts during a period of weak operational cash generation.