美股A股
StockGist
Back
10-K2026-03-12· grok-4-1-fast-non-reasoning

VFF · Village Farms International, Inc.

0001193125-26-104189

SEC filing

Summary

Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) reported strong FY 2025 results with sales of $215.9M, up 10% YoY from $195.9M in 2024. Gross profit surged 91% to $87.7M, achieving a 41% margin versus 23% prior year, driven by Canadian Cannabis improvements and Netherlands operations. Net income attributable to shareholders reached $32.4M or $0.29/share, reversing a $35.9M loss in 2024. Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations hit $49.9M, up 576% YoY. Canadian Cannabis sales grew 10% to $163.7M with 44% gross margin, boosted by 517% international export growth. Netherlands Cannabis contributed $9.9M in first-year sales at 50% margin. U.S. Cannabis sales fell 17% to $14.4M amid regulatory pressures. Produce sales declined 9% to $26.3M post-asset sale. Discontinued operations added $11.1M income from produce divestiture. Balance sheet strengthened with $86.3M cash (up from $24.6M), $95.9M working capital, and total assets $423.1M. Debt reduced to $33.7M. Strong cash flow of $58.1M from operations supports growth. Forward-looking, expansions in Netherlands and Delta 2 cannabis conversion signal continued momentum in profitable markets.

Key takeaways

Full analysis

Performance Summary

Village Farms International delivered exceptional FY 2025 performance with sales of $215.9M (+10% YoY from $195.9M), gross profit $87.7M (+91% YoY, 40.6% margin vs. 23.4%), and net income $32.4M ($0.29/share) reversing prior-year $35.9M loss. Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations reached $49.9M (+576% YoY). Canadian Cannabis drove growth with $163.7M sales (+10% YoY, 44% margin), Netherlands added $9.9M first-year revenue (50% margin). Cash flow from operations $58.1M generated $39.5M free cash flow. Balance sheet robust: $86.3M cash (vs. $24.6M), $423.1M assets, debt $33.7M. Discontinued produce operations contributed $11.1M gain from asset sale.

Revenue Analysis

Total revenue $215.9M (+10% YoY). Canadian Cannabis $163.7M (+10%), with branded $158.9M (-13% gross but mix shift), international $37.9M (+517%), non-branded $24.9M (-14%). Netherlands Cannabis $9.9M first-year. U.S. Cannabis $14.4M (-17%) due to state restrictions. Produce $26.3M (-9%) post-Vanguard transaction. Clean Energy $1.6M (+117%). Canada 76% of sales, U.S. 7%. Excise tax $60.0M (38% of branded gross sales).

Margins & Profitability

Gross margin expanded to 40.6% from 23.4%, driven by Canadian Cannabis 44% (vs. 21%, excluding $10.4M inventory write-down), Netherlands 50%. SG&A 28% of sales (vs. 32%). Operating income $31.4M (vs. $29.6M loss). No goodwill impairments in 2025 (vs. $11.9M prior). Cost of sales fell 15% to $128.3M despite revenue growth, reflecting efficiencies and mix shift to higher-margin international/bulk.

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet

Operating cash flow $58.1M (+323% YoY). Investing ($18.6M) mainly Netherlands expansion. Financing ($6.4M) included $3.0M share repurchases. Net cash increase $61.6M to $86.3M. Working capital $95.9M. Total assets $423.1M (+9%), equity $299.9M. Debt $33.7M (down from $40.6M), current ratio strong. No line of credit drawn.

Outlook

Delta 2 cannabis expansion (33% capacity increase by 2027). Netherlands Phase II operational Q2 2026 (5x production). International medical exports growing (Germany, UK, Australia, NZ, Israel). Texas medicinal license pending. U.S. CBD risks from November 2025 Appropriations Act. Management targets sustained profitability via low-cost production, exports.