0001628280-26-017320
SEC filingNavigator Holdings Ltd. (NVGS) reported strong FY 2025 results with total operating revenues of $587.0M, up 3.6% from $566.7M in FY 2024, driven by higher operating revenues of $538.5M (+5.2% YoY) and despite a decline in Unigas Pool revenues to $48.5M (-11.8% YoY). Operating income rose 15.5% to $165.4M from $143.2M, reflecting improved efficiency and $25.2M profit from vessel sales. Net income attributable to stockholders increased 17.0% to $100.1M ($1.49 basic EPS) from $85.6M ($1.20 basic EPS). Balance sheet strengthened with total assets at $2.28B, stockholders' equity at $1.23B, and liquidity of $296.3M including $154.9M cash and $91.4M undrawn facilities. Key drivers included higher TCE rates ($30,110/day vs $28,826/day), fleet expansion via three vessel acquisitions, and strategic newbuilds (Four Ethylene Newbuild Vessels, Two Ammonia Newbuild Vessels). Forward-looking, the company maintains a robust orderbook, Capital Return Policy (quarterly $0.07/share dividend + repurchases), and focus on decarbonization amid stable handysize market rates (~$956K pcm). Debt stands at $1.02B with compliance across covenants.
Navigator Holdings Ltd. delivered robust FY 2025 performance with total operating revenues of $587.0M, up 3.6% YoY from $566.7M in FY 2024. Operating income surged 15.5% to $165.4M, boosted by $25.2M profit from vessel sales (Navigator Venus and Gemini). Net income attributable to stockholders rose 17.0% to $100.1M ($1.49 basic EPS vs $1.20 prior year). Key metrics: TCE rate improved to $30,110/day (+4.4% YoY), fleet utilization 89.0% (down from 91.5%), ownership days 17,723 (+3.0%). Balance sheet solid with total assets $2.28B (+4.5% YoY), equity $1.23B (+1.8%), debt $1.02B. Operating cash flow $201.7M (-4.2% YoY) supported liquidity of $296.3M.
Operating revenues grew 5.2% to $538.5M, driven by time charters ($360.3M, 67% of total) and voyage charters ($178.1M). Unigas Pool revenues fell 11.8% to $48.5M due to lower utilization. Fleet expansion (three Purchased Vessels acquired) added ~545 available days. U.S. revenue ~50% of total ($267.2M), Canada 9.7% ($52.4M). No segment breakdowns beyond charter types; single reportable segment per CODM.
Operating margin expanded to 28.2% from ~25.3%, reflecting revenue growth and $25.2M vessel sale gains. Vessel opex rose 9.3% to $191.3M ($9,105/day, +6.6% YoY) due to fleet growth and crew/maintenance costs. Depreciation stable at $134.5M. G&A flat at $36.4M. Interest expense $55.8M (-0.6% YoY) benefited from lower SOFR/capitalized interest. Taxes $12.5M (+186%) from PTNK deconsolidation.
Operating cash flow $201.7M supported by $105.9M net income, $134.5M depreciation. Investing outflow $81.1M (newbuilds $68.5M, acquisitions $85.0M, offset by $47.8M vessel sales). Financing outflow $54.2M (debt repayments $367.3M, dividends/repurchases $77.5M, offset by $374.6M draws). Cash/restricted cash $204.9M (+46.6% YoY). Debt $767.9M (net $1.02B), covenants compliant (excess collateral $862M). Vessels net $1.60B, equity investments $247.9M.
Stable handysize rates (~$956K pcm end-2025). Orderbook: Four Ethylene Newbuilds ($412M total, deliveries 2027-28), Two Ammonia Newbuilds ($174M, 2028). Capital Return Policy: $0.07/share quarterly dividend + repurchases (30% net income). Risks: geopolitical tensions, EU ETS/FuelEU compliance, drydockings (14 vessels 2026). Debt maturities manageable; $91.4M undrawn RCF.