0001419945-26-000007
SEC filingTeekay Tankers Ltd. (TNK) reported strong FY 2025 results with total revenues of $951.8M, down from $1.23B in 2024 due to vessel sales and lower spot rates, but net income rose to $351.2M from $403.7M, driven by $99.7M gain on asset sales offsetting operational declines. Income from operations fell to $309.1M from $380.1M, reflecting reduced fleet size after selling 11 tankers and redelivering chartered-in vessels, partially offset by acquisitions. Key drivers included $951.8M revenues (primarily voyage charters at $785.2M), $317.4M voyage expenses, and $241.0M vessel operating costs. Balance sheet strengthened with $830.6M cash, no debt, and $2.24B total assets. Net operating cash flow was $305.9M, supporting $69.0M dividends ($2/share). Tankers segment dominated with $506.6M net revenues (down 28% YoY). EPS was $10 basic/$10 diluted. Forward-looking, strong liquidity ($1.08B) positions TNK for fleet renewal amid supportive tanker fundamentals, geopolitical trade shifts, and no debt maturities until 2029.
Teekay Tankers delivered FY 2025 net income of $351.2M ($10 basic EPS), down 13% YoY from $403.7M ($11.73 EPS) due to fleet contraction and softer spot rates, but boosted by $99.7M gain on vessel sales. Revenues declined 22.6% to $951.8M from $1.23B, driven by sales of 11 tankers ($341M proceeds) and redeliveries of 5 chartered-in vessels. Income from operations fell 18.7% to $309.1M amid $65.1M lower spot TCE rates. Balance sheet robust: $830.6M cash, zero debt, $2.24B assets (up from $1.97B). Operating cash flow $305.9M supported $69M dividends ($2/share). No impairments on vessels; strong liquidity $1.08B.
Voyage charters dominated at $785.2M (83% of total), down from $1.07B YoY due to fleet reduction and 28% drop in Tankers net revenues to $506.6M. Time charters $23.4M; other revenues $143.1M (up 5% YoY) from Australian marine services ($118.1M) and STS support. Suezmax voyage $425.0M, Aframax/LR2 $349.3M. Marine Services steady at $127.8M (+4% YoY). Spot exposure ~93% of net revenues; RSAs covered 32 vessels. No customer >10% concentration.
Operating margin ~32.5% (down from ~31% YoY) despite revenue drop, aided by sales gains and lower expenses. Vessel ops $241.0M (-7.7% YoY), charter hire $45.3M (-39% YoY post-redeliveries), G&A $46.6M stable. Depreciation $86.6M (-7.5% YoY). Restructuring $5.6M (severance recovery). Equity income $9.6M boosted by $8.3M JV distribution. Tax recovery $3.9M vs. $0.4M expense.
Ops cash $305.9M (-35% YoY) from lower earnings offset by $20.6M fewer drydock spends. Investing $78.3M inflow (sales $343.1M, JV dist. $25.2M, less $190.3M acquisitions). Financing outflow $68.5M (dividends $69M). Net cash increase $315.7M to $831.3M (incl. restricted). Equity $2.04B; accumulated surplus $729.0M. 2023 Revolver $171.7M undrawn (matures 2029). No debt service needs.
Liquidity $1.08B supports fleet renewal (65% fleet >15yrs old). Supportive tanker demand from OPEC+ cuts unwind, non-OPEC+ growth, sanctions boosting tonne-miles. Geopolitics (Red Sea, Venezuela) aid compliant fleet. Committed charters: 4 vessels to 2029 ($58.8M future hire). Risks: tariffs, port fees (suspended to Oct 2026), EU ETS/FuelEU costs. Board maintains $0.25/share quarterly dividend.