美股A股
StockGist
Back
10-K2026-03-05· deepseek-chat

PACK · Ranpak Holdings Corp.

0001628280-26-015027

SEC filing

Summary

Ranpak Holdings Corp. reported a net revenue of $395.0 million for FY 2025, representing a 7.1% increase from $368.9 million in FY 2024. Despite revenue growth, the company incurred a net loss of $38.3 million, a significant deterioration from a net loss of $21.5 million in the prior year. The loss was driven by a $24.3 million operating loss, which widened from a $12.8 million loss in FY 2024, primarily due to increased cost of product sales and selling, general, and administrative expenses. Gross profit declined to $130.7 million from $139.8 million, with gross margin contracting to 33.1% from 37.9%. The company generated positive operating cash flow of $23.1 million, though this was down from $41.4 million in FY 2024. Key growth drivers included the Automation product line, which grew to 10% of net revenue, and geographic expansion, with 53% of revenue generated outside North America. The company faces significant challenges from input cost inflation, competitive pressures, and high leverage, with total debt of $401.9 million.

Key takeaways

Full analysis

Performance Summary

Ranpak Holdings Corp. reported mixed financial results for FY 2025. Net revenue increased 7.1% to $395.0 million from $368.9 million in FY 2024, driven by growth in both product revenue ($332.7M vs $315.5M) and machine lease revenue ($62.3M vs $53.4M). However, profitability deteriorated significantly, with gross profit declining 6.5% to $130.7 million and gross margin contracting 480 basis points to 33.1%. The company reported an operating loss of $24.3 million, nearly double the $12.8 million loss in FY 2024, and net loss widened to $38.3 million from $21.5 million. Basic and diluted loss per share was $0.45 compared to $0.26 in the prior year. Despite the net loss, the company generated positive operating cash flow of $23.1 million, though this represented a 44% decline from $41.4 million in FY 2024.

Revenue Analysis

Revenue growth was driven by multiple factors. The Automation product line grew to represent 10% of net revenue ($39.1M) compared to 8% in 2024. Geographically, revenue was well-diversified with 47% from North America, 45% from Europe, and 8% from Asia and other locations. The company's PPS products generated the majority of revenue: Void-Fill products accounted for 45% ($177.1M), Cushioning products 36% ($142.1M), and Wrapping products 9% ($36.7M). Approximately 40% of net revenue was derived from e-commerce end-users, highlighting the company's exposure to this growth channel. The company operates through a distributor network that accounted for approximately 80% of total net revenue, with direct sales to end-users comprising the remaining 20%.

Margins & Profitability

The significant margin contraction was primarily driven by increased cost of product sales, which rose 16.9% to $237.2 million, outpacing revenue growth. Management cited kraft paper pricing increases in 2025 due to global inflation and supplier constraints as a key factor. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 2.3% to $114.5 million, while depreciation and amortization expense rose 2.6% to $36.0 million. Interest expense increased 19.9% to $34.3 million due to higher debt levels and interest rates. The company did benefit from a $9.2 million income tax benefit and $5.3 million foreign currency gain, partially offsetting the operational losses. Segment profitability showed divergence, with North America generating $17.9 million in segment profit (9.6% margin) while Europe/Asia generated $35.6 million (17.0% margin).

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet

Operating cash flow of $23.1 million was supported by $66.7 million in depreciation and amortization and positive working capital changes, particularly in accounts receivable ($4.4M) and inventories ($7.5M). Investing activities used $32.8 million primarily for purchases of converter equipment ($27.0M) and strategic investments ($2.5M). Financing activities used $7.0 million for debt repayments and other financing costs. The company ended the period with $63.0 million in cash and cash equivalents, down from $76.1 million at the start of the year. Total assets were $1.12 billion, with significant goodwill ($457.2M) and intangible assets ($291.8M). Total liabilities were $590.0 million, including long-term debt of $396.4 million and current portion of $5.5 million. Shareholders' equity stood at $534.9 million with an accumulated deficit of $183.6 million.

Outlook

The company faces several significant risks and opportunities. Management highlighted growth opportunities in e-commerce, automation and machine vision, cold chain expansion, sustainability trends, and geographic expansion, particularly in the APAC region. However, the company identified numerous risk factors including: reliance on limited paper suppliers (purchased approximately 27% of global raw paper from Smurfit WestRock), input cost inflation, competitive pressures, foreign currency fluctuations, high debt levels, and potential dilution from warrants issued to Amazon and Walmart. The company's strategy focuses on automation and machine vision, geographic and market expansion, innovation, and growth via partnerships and acquisitions. No specific quantitative guidance was provided for future periods, but management emphasized the importance of addressing cost pressures and executing on strategic priorities to improve profitability.