美股A股
StockGist
Back
10-K2026-02-13· merged:deepseek-v4-flash

CCSI · Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.

0001866633-26-000004

SEC filing

Summary

Consensus Cloud Solutions reported flat revenue in 2025, with Corporate growth offsetting SoHo decline, while operating margins improved.

Key takeaways

Full analysis

Business

Company Overview

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. describes itself as a provider of secure information delivery services. Its most prominent brand, eFax®, was established over twenty-five years ago. The Company has evolved its service platform from pure cloud fax to efficient and secure information exchange, featuring solutions for data extraction, comprehension, and transformation. Consensus is committed to security and compliance in data exchange, and its scalable SaaS platform is particularly attractive to regulated industries like healthcare and healthcare technology, public sector, financial services, law, and education.

Reporting Segments

The Company operates two primary customer segments: Corporate and SoHo (Small Office/Home Office). The Corporate segment serves approximately 65 thousand customers, ranging from small/medium businesses to large enterprises and government agencies, and generated approximately $223 million of revenue in 2025, representing a 7% compound annual growth rate from $170 million in 2021. The SoHo segment serves approximately 638 thousand online fax customers, with approximately 78% of the SoHo base having been customers for more than two years. Healthcare is identified as Consensus’ largest industry vertical.

Products & Platforms

Consensus offers a range of products and platforms. Corporate solutions include eFax Corporate®, a global online faxing service; ECFax®, developed for public sector customers with high security demands and authorized at the FedRAMP High Impact level; eFax Unite™, a single platform for healthcare information exchange; jSign®, providing electronic and digital signature solutions; eFax Conductor, an interface engine and interoperability platform; and eFax Clarity, which uses NLP/AI to transform unstructured documents into structured data, with pre-packaged applications Clarity Clinical Documentation™ and Clarity Prior Authorization™. SoHo fax solutions include brands such as eFax®, jSign®, MyFax®, SFax®, MetroFax®, SRFax®, and multiple others.

Go-To-Market & Customers

Sales channels include e-commerce, direct sales, and sales through or referred by channel and strategic partners. The Company offers local phone numbers in 46 countries and/or territories, servicing approximately 703 thousand customers globally. The top 10 customers represent approximately $33 million or 9% of total revenues. The Company’s customer base is global and diversified across five continents.

Competition

Consensus faces competition from online fax providers, traditional fax machine or multifunction printer companies, electronic signature companies, healthcare interface companies, health information service providers, and robotic process automation companies. The Company believes primary competitive factors include financial strength and stability, pricing, reputation for reliability and security, breadth and depth of product functionality, intellectual property ownership, effectiveness of customer support, and service scalability.

Strategy

The Company’s strategy focuses on generating attractive organic growth, achieving solid margins and free cash flow generation, pursuing value-accretive acquisitions, and delivering high value to shareholders. Key strategic pillars include continuing to grow in Corporate secure information exchange, providing healthcare interoperability solutions, optimizing eCommerce (SoHo) revenue streams, leveraging technology to enter new markets such as government, positioning the business for sustained growth through continued focus on profitability and cash flow generation, focused investments in products and capabilities, and complementing organic growth investments with targeted acquisitions.

Human Capital

As of December 31, 2025, Consensus had 520 employees, with just less than one-quarter located outside of the United States. The Company emphasizes a culture focused on core values including striving for excellence, demonstrating empathy, embracing innovation, fostering open communication, focusing on solutions, and being driven by data. Compensation includes competitive packages, comprehensive health insurance covering 85% of premiums for covered U.S. employees and their families, an employee stock purchase program, share based compensation, flexible time off, and paid parental leave.

Period Performance

Period Performance

In 2025, Consensus Cloud Solutions generated total revenues of $349.7M, essentially flat compared to $350.4M in 2024. The stability resulted from a $13.6M increase in Corporate segment revenue, driven by organic growth in customer usage and new customer acquisitions, offset by a $14.3M decline in SoHo segment revenue due to higher churn and the elimination of dormant accounts. Gross margin held steady at 80%, as a slight increase in data transmission costs was offset by lower depreciation. Operating margin improved to 43% of revenue from 42% in 2024, supported by a 4% reduction in general and administrative expenses, which fell $2.7M due to lower depreciation, non-income taxes, and bad debt. Net income margin remained at 25% of revenue, with absolute net income of approximately $87.4M, slightly down from $87.6M in 2024. Interest expense increased to $35.5M from $34.0M, driven by a net loss on debt extinguishment of $0.9M compared to a $6.6M gain in the prior year, partially offset by lower outstanding debt.

Segment Dynamics

The Corporate segment continued its positive trajectory, with revenues of $222.7M, up 6.5% year-over-year. This growth was attributed to increased usage by existing customers and the addition of new accounts, as evidenced by a rise in Corporate customer accounts from 59 to 65. Average revenue per account (ARPA) for Corporate declined slightly to $300.03 from $310.67, reflecting mix shifts toward lower-priced plans. Monthly churn for Corporate increased to 3.03% from 2.36%, indicating higher cancellation rates. In contrast, the SoHo segment faced headwinds, with revenues falling 10.1% to $127.0M. SoHo customer accounts dropped from 721 to 638, partly due to the elimination of 26,000 dormant accounts in 2024 (revised). SoHo ARPA edged up to $15.58 from $15.39, but monthly churn remained high at 3.64%. Overall, the company is prioritizing its focus on larger Corporate clients and public sector customers, which offer higher ARPA and stickier relationships.

Forward View

Management’s outlook emphasizes organic and inorganic growth, with a focus on enhancing existing offerings and pursuing opportunistic acquisitions. The company ended 2025 with $74.7M in cash and cash equivalents, up from $33.5M at year-end 2024, following the redemption of the 2026 Senior Notes and the establishment of a $225M credit facility (comprising a $75M revolving facility and a $150M delayed-draw term loan). The new facility provides financial flexibility for strategic initiatives. Debt repayment programs remain active, with $222.6M in senior notes retired cumulatively under the debt repurchase program. The effective tax rate decreased to 25.9% from 26.8% in 2024, partly due to lower taxes on intercompany dividends and the impact of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA), which did not materially affect 2025 results. The company anticipates that existing cash, operating cash flows, and financing will support working capital, capex, debt payments, and stock repurchases for at least the next 12 months.

Notes & Operating Detail

Balance Sheet & Liquidity

As of December 31, 2025, the company held $74.7M in cash and cash equivalents, a significant increase from $33.5M at the end of 2024. Total debt, net of issuance costs, was $558.4M, comprising $345.5M in 2028 Senior Notes (6.5% coupon), $148.9M in the DDTL Facility, and $64.0M in the Revolving Credit Facility. The current portion of long-term debt was $7.0M. Stockholders' equity turned positive to $13.8M from a deficit of $(79.5)M in 2024, driven by net income and a favorable foreign currency translation adjustment. Deferred revenue (current and noncurrent) totaled $21.3M, down slightly from $22.6M in 2024.

Commitments & Contractual Obligations

The company disclosed operating lease commitments of $14.4M in total lease payments, with $3.3M due within one year, $5.5M in years 1-3, and $5.6M thereafter. No other material purchase commitments (e.g., supply or capacity) were disclosed in the Notes. The company also has a Debt Repurchase Program authorizing up to $300M in principal reduction of its senior notes; as of December 31, 2025, $222.6M had been retired cumulatively, leaving $77.4M remaining under that authorization.

Capital Allocation (buybacks, dividends, debt, capex)

During 2025, the company repurchased 1,013,085 shares for $23.2M under its $100M buyback program (authorized March 2022, extended to February 2028). No dividends were paid. On the debt side, the company issued $150.0M in new DDTL Facility borrowings and $70.0M in revolving credit draws, while repaying $234.1M of senior notes (including full redemption of the 2026 Senior Notes) and $6.0M of the revolving line. Net debt decreased by $34.6M. Capital expenditures totaled $30.2M (8.6% of sales), primarily for internal-use software development.

Segment / Geographic Mix (if disclosed at note level)

The company operates a single reportable segment, Cloud Fax. Revenue for 2025 was $349.7M, essentially flat versus 2024 ($350.4M). Operating profit was $150.2M, yielding a 42.9% margin. Revenue by customer type: Corporate $222.7M (up 6.5% YoY), SoHo $127.0M (down 10.1% YoY), and Other $0.01M. Geographically, the United States contributed $274.3M (78.4% of total), Canada $56.0M, Ireland $10.8M, and all other countries $8.6M. Long-lived assets were concentrated in the U.S. ($122.0M).

Risk Factors

Business & Operational Risks

Revenue Concentration: Cloud fax services generate substantially all revenue and operating income. A decline in fax usage without offsetting growth from other products (e.g., digital signatures, interoperability) could materially harm results. The company acknowledges ongoing competition from digital signatures.

Healthcare Dependency: A significant portion of the strategy targets healthcare interoperability. Regulatory changes (e.g., ONC rules), industry consolidation, and reduced healthcare spending could dampen demand. The healthcare market is technically challenging due to incompatible systems and varying interoperability definitions.

Technological Evolution: Rapid changes, including AI, require continuous innovation. The use of AI in products and internal tools brings risks of bias, inaccuracy, and emerging regulations (e.g., EU AI Act). Failure to manage these could affect brand and operations.

Cybersecurity & System Reliability: Despite no material past incidents, the company faces evolving threats. A breach or system failure could lead to data loss, litigation, regulatory penalties, and reputational harm. Reliance on third-party data centers and telecom providers adds vulnerability.

Supply Chain & Telecom Dependence: Critical services depend on a small number of telecommunications carriers. Inability to secure favorable rates or termination of agreements could increase costs or disrupt services. Similarly, reliance on third-party data centers and cloud providers poses risks.

Financial Risks

High Leverage: As of December 2025, total debt is ~$562 million, with near-term maturities of $7.5 million in each of 2026 and 2027, and the balance due in 2028. This debt service burden reduces cash flow for operations, growth, and dividends, and increases vulnerability to economic downturns.

Tax Risks: The separation from Ziff Davis was intended to be tax-free, but if it fails to qualify, Ziff Davis and its stockholders could incur significant tax liabilities. Consensus may be required to indemnify Ziff Davis under the tax matters agreement, which could be material.

Regulatory & Legal Risks

Healthcare Regulations: HIPAA and HITECH impose strict privacy and security requirements on business associates. Non-compliance could result in penalties and loss of customers. The TCPA and CAN-SPAM Act expose the company to liability if its services are used for unsolicited communications.

Data Privacy: Evolving laws (CCPA/CPRA, GDPR, state privacy laws) increase compliance costs and restrict data use. The company has implemented measures but faces risk from regulatory actions or changes.

Telecommunications Regulation: Although classified as an information service, a reclassification could subject it to FCC regulation, retroactive fees, and increased costs. Universal Service Fund contributions or TCPA violations could also impact operations.

Market & Competitive Risks

Intense Competition: Competitors with greater resources (e.g., large tech firms, telecoms) may offer lower prices, more innovation, or stronger brands. New entrants and consolidation could intensify pressure.

Sales Cycle: Enterprise and commercial customers require long evaluation periods (12-18 months or more), making revenue unpredictable and resource-intensive.

Other Risks

International Operations: Expansion exposes the company to currency fluctuations, geopolitical instability (e.g., Russia-Ukraine, Middle East), and trade restrictions. The impact of tariffs or sanctions could affect costs and operations.

Stock & Governance: The company does not intend to pay dividends. Prior material weaknesses in internal controls have been remediated, but new weaknesses could arise, affecting reporting reliability and stock price.

Overall, the most critical risks revolve around revenue concentration in fax, healthcare sector exposure, high debt, and regulatory compliance, particularly in healthcare and data privacy.

Cash Flow Quality

Cash Flow Quality

Net cash from operations (CFO) of $136.1M in FY2025 exceeded net income of $84.5M, reflecting strong non-cash adjustments (depreciation/amortization of $18.7M, share-based compensation of $17.7M, deferred taxes of $17.8M) and modest working capital uses. CFO grew ~11.8% vs 2024's $121.7M. Capital expenditures of $30.2M represented 22% of CFO, a moderate intensity with capex declining from prior periods. Free cash flow (not explicitly stated but calculated as CFO less capex) would be ~$105.9M, easily covering $23.0M in share repurchases. The company also reduced debt (net repayments of $234M on senior notes offset by new term loans and line of credit draws). Anomalies include a $919K loss on debt extinguishment and a $5M purchase of investments, which are non-recurring. Overall, cash generation is healthy and supports capital returns and deleveraging.