美股A股
StockGist
Back
10-Q2026-02-04· merged:deepseek-v4-pro

ENS · EnerSys

0001289308-26-000004

SEC filing

Summary

EnerSys' Q3 FY26 results reflect margin compression from lower IRC 45X tax credits and restructuring charges, despite revenue growth driven by data center demand and the Bren-Tronics acquisition.

Key takeaways

Full analysis

Period Performance

Period Performance

EnerSys reported consolidated net sales of $919.1 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2026, a 1.4% increase compared to $906.2 million in the prior year period. This top-line growth was driven by a 3% increase in pricing and a 2% benefit from foreign currency translation, which were partially offset by a 4% decline in organic volume. For the nine months ended December 28, 2025, net sales grew 4.6% to $2,763.4 million, aided by acquisitions, pricing, and currency translation.

Despite the revenue increase, profitability declined. Gross profit fell 7.3% year-over-year to $276.3 million, with gross margin contracting 280 basis points to 30.1%. The primary driver of this margin compression was a greater benefit from IRC 45X production tax credits recorded in the prior year period. Operating earnings decreased 12.9% to $124.2 million, and operating margin fell 220 basis points to 13.5%. This decline was exacerbated by $4.3 million in restructuring charges and a $10.2 million accelerated stock compensation expense recognized in the nine-month period. Earnings before income taxes decreased 16.2% to $106.2 million, and the effective tax rate increased to 14.9% from 9.4% due to the impact of Pillar 2 global minimum tax and the mix of earnings among tax jurisdictions.

Segment Dynamics

Performance varied significantly across the company's three primary segments. The Energy Systems segment was a standout, with net sales increasing 2.6% to $399.5 million. Operating earnings surged 66.9% to $42.1 million, and operating margin expanded 400 basis points to 10.5%. This strong performance was attributed to a favorable price/mix and robust demand from data center and industrial customers, alongside benefits from cost controls and restructuring initiatives.

Conversely, the Motive Power segment experienced headwinds. Net sales decreased 1.9% to $352.1 million, driven by a 7% decline in organic volume. This was partially offset by a 3% increase in foreign currency translation and a 2% increase in price/mix. Operating earnings were essentially flat, with margin increasing only 20 basis points to 14.9%. The volume decline was linked to ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainties causing customers to pause projects, as well as lingering weakness in the EMEA automotive market.

The Specialty segment delivered strong results, with net sales up 8.0% to $167.5 million. Operating earnings more than doubled to $19.7 million, and operating margin expanded 560 basis points to 11.8%. Growth was fueled by a 4% increase in price/mix, improved transportation volumes, and sustained strength in Aerospace and Defense markets, including the accretive benefit from the Bren-Tronics acquisition.

Forward View

Management is actively executing a strategic restructuring plan to better align resources with long-term objectives. A reduction in force plan announced in July 2025 is expected to reduce the non-production global workforce by approximately 11%, or 575 employees. The company estimates one-time cash charges of $21.2 million, primarily incurred in the second and third quarters of fiscal 2026. Combined with other non-headcount actions, these changes are expected to yield approximately $80 million in annualized savings, with $30 million to $35 million expected to be realized in fiscal 2026. The company is also assessing the substantial potential impact of new U.S. tariffs on imports from Canada, Mexico, and China, believing its international structure will allow for some mitigation. Market outlooks are mixed, with strong demand cycles in data centers and defense, offset by tariff-driven uncertainty in forklift and truck markets.

Notes & Operating Detail

Balance Sheet & Liquidity

As of December 28, 2025, EnerSys held $450.1 million in cash and cash equivalents, up from $343.1 million at March 31, 2025. Total assets stood at $4.0 billion. The company's liquidity is further supported by $526.2 million in available and undrawn lines of credit, including $89.5 million in uncommitted lines. Total debt was $1.2 billion, comprising $600.0 million in Senior Notes and $557.6 million outstanding under the Sixth Amended Credit Facility. Short-term debt was $29.8 million. The company also maintains a Receivables Purchase Agreement, amended on December 15, 2025, allowing for the sale of up to $250.0 million in US-originated accounts receivable plus a $50.0 million accordion feature.

Commitments & Contractual Obligations

The aggregate transaction price allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations was $205.0 million as of December 28, 2025. Of this amount, $44.4 million is expected to be recognized as revenue in fiscal 2026, $101.7 million in fiscal 2027, $36.6 million in fiscal 2028, $17.0 million in fiscal 2029, and $5.4 million in fiscal 2030 and thereafter. Current and non-current contract liabilities were $37.3 million and $1.3 million, respectively. The company also has outstanding derivative commitments, including lead forward contracts hedging 106.8 million pounds of lead for a total purchase price of $98.3 million, and foreign currency forward contracts with a notional value of $56.9 million.

Capital Allocation

During the nine months ended December 28, 2025, EnerSys deployed significant capital toward share repurchases, purchasing 3,047,474 shares for $303.7 million. This compares to 1,176,436 shares purchased for $113.9 million in the prior-year period. Dividends paid to stockholders totaled $28.6 million, with a quarterly dividend of $0.2625 per share, representing a 9.4% increase from the prior year's $0.24. Capital expenditures were $67.2 million, or 2.4% of net sales. Financing activities included $542.6 million in proceeds from revolver borrowings, offset by $265.0 million in revolver repayments and $210.0 million in term loan repayments. The company entered into the Sixth Amended Credit Facility, upsizing its revolving credit facility to $1.0 billion with a maturity of September 30, 2030.

Segment / Geographic Mix

For the third quarter of fiscal 2026, Energy Systems generated net sales of $399.5 million and operating earnings of $33.3 million (8.3% margin). Motive Power contributed $352.0 million in sales and $47.0 million in operating earnings (13.3% margin). Specialty reported $167.5 million in sales and $16.1 million in operating earnings (9.6% margin). Corporate and other, which includes IRC 45X production tax credits and New Ventures start-up costs, contributed $27.9 million to total operating earnings of $124.2 million. Foreign income is estimated to be 53% of worldwide income for fiscal 2026, with the Swiss subsidiary comprising a substantial portion of the foreign mix, taxed at an effective rate of approximately 14%.

Cash Flow Quality

Cash Flow Quality

EnerSys demonstrated robust cash flow generation for the nine months ended December 28, 2025, with net cash provided by operating activities reaching $403.6 million, a 223% increase from $125.1 million in the prior year period. This significantly exceeded net earnings of $216.3 million, indicating high-quality earnings conversion. The primary driver was a substantial $140.7 million reduction in accounts receivable, which contrasts sharply with a $24.2 million increase in the prior period. Additional working capital benefits included a $29.5 million decrease in prepaid and other current assets.

Capex Intensity and Capital Allocation

Capital expenditures were $67.2 million, down from $90.8 million year-over-year, representing a moderate 31% of net earnings. The company generated substantial free cash flow (operating cash flow less capex) of approximately $336.4 million, which comfortably covered significant capital returns. Management allocated $301.4 million to share repurchases, a 165% increase from $113.9 million in the prior period, and paid $28.6 million in dividends.

Anomalies and Financing Activities

Investing activities included a $12.7 million purchase of a business, significantly lower than the $206.0 million acquisition in the prior year. Financing activities reflected a net debt reduction posture, with $210.0 million in term loan repayments and net revolver borrowings of $277.6 million, partially offsetting the heavy share buyback activity. The company ended the period with $450.1 million in cash, up from $343.1 million at the beginning of the period, aided by a $20.5 million favorable exchange rate impact.