0000833640-26-000037
SEC filingRevenue grew 5.8% YoY to $443.5M, driven by industrial end-market strength and gross margin expansion to 54.5%.
Power Integrations, Inc. designs, develops and markets analog and mixed-signal integrated circuits and other electronic components used in high-voltage power conversion. The company's products convert electricity from a high-voltage source to the type of power required for downstream use, including AC-to-DC or DC-to-AC conversion, voltage regulation, and output control. A large percentage of products are ICs used in AC-DC power supplies for electronic devices such as industrial controls, smart utility meters, appliances, mobile devices, and electric vehicles. The company also supplies high-voltage LED drivers, motor-driver ICs for brushless DC motors, and high-voltage gate drivers for high-power applications up to gigawatts.
The company categorizes net revenue into four end-market groupings: communications (12% of 2025 revenue), computer (13%), consumer (37%), and industrial (38%). Communications applications include mobile-phone chargers, broadband modems, and wi-fi routers. Computer applications include desktop PCs, monitors, servers, and notebook adapters. Consumer applications include major and small appliances, air conditioners, TVs, and video-game consoles. Industrial applications include motor drives, renewable energy systems, electric locomotives, EVs, LED lighting, and smart home devices.
Key product families include TOPSwitch, TinySwitch, LinkSwitch, Hiper, InnoSwitch, InnoMux, BridgeSwitch, and SCALE/SCALE-2/SCALE-iDriver gate drivers. The company's proprietary technologies include PowiGaN gallium-nitride transistors, EcoSmart energy-saving technology, and FluxLink communication technology. InnoSwitch ICs combine primary, secondary, and feedback circuits in a single package. InnoMux ICs provide up to three DC outputs. BridgeSwitch motor-driver ICs address BLDC motor applications up to approximately one horsepower. Gate-driver products include both plug-and-play boards and standalone ICs.
The company sells through direct sales staff and a worldwide network of independent sales representatives and distributors. Direct sales to OEMs and merchant power-supply manufacturers represented approximately 31% of net product revenue in 2025, with distributors accounting for the remainder. The top ten customers accounted for approximately 81% of net revenue in 2025. Two customers, both distributors, each accounted for more than 10% of revenue in 2025. Sales are primarily made pursuant to standard purchase orders with short lead times.
Competing alternatives include monolithic and hybrid ICs from STMicroelectronics, Infineon Technologies, and Sanken Electric, as well as PWM-controller chips from NXP Semiconductors, Texas Instruments, Diodes Inc., On-Bright Electronics, MediaTek Inc., Renesas Electronics, and Chinese suppliers such as Southchip Semiconductor, Chipown Microelectronics, and Hangzhou Silan Microelectronics. High-voltage GaN competitors include InnoScience, Infineon, Renesas, Texas Instruments, and Navitas Semiconductor. Gate-driver competitors include Infineon, Mitsubishi Electric, Fuji Electric, Semikron, and Hangzhou Firstack Technology. Motor-driver ICs compete with power modules from ON Semiconductor, Infineon, STMicroelectronics, Mitsubishi, and Sanken. The company expects competition from Chinese semiconductor vendors to intensify.
The company's growth strategy includes increasing penetration of served markets through advanced products with higher integration and performance; expanding addressable market through new product families and emerging applications; leveraging proprietary PowiGaN GaN technology to improve efficiency and address higher-power applications such as data center AI power supplies, EV onboard charging, and EV drivetrains; and capitalizing on carbon-emission reduction efforts by providing products that improve energy efficiency and enable renewable energy use.
As of December 31, 2025, the company employed 877 full-time personnel across 15 countries. 39% resided in North America, 61% offshore (421 in Asia-Pacific, 117 in Europe). 6% were foreign nationals requiring employment visas. The company reported an average employee tenure of nearly 7.5 years and was certified by Great Place to Work in 2023, 2024, and 2025.
Power Integrations reported net revenue of $443.5 million for fiscal year 2025, a 5.8% increase from $419.0 million in 2024. The growth was primarily driven by higher sales in the industrial end-market, including growth in gate-driver products and ICs for electronic utility meters, electric vehicles, and battery-powered tools. Gross profit rose 7.5% to $241.6 million, with gross margin expanding 90 basis points to 54.5% from 53.6% in the prior year. The margin improvement was attributed to manufacturing efficiencies from higher unit volumes and a favorable end-market mix shift toward higher-margin categories.
Operating expenses increased 11.9% to $231.5 million in 2025 from $206.9 million in 2024. The increase was primarily due to $11.3 million in expenses related to an employee litigation matter and $8.4 million in stock-based compensation from an award modification associated with the retirement of the former CEO. Research and development expenses rose slightly to $101.1 million (0.3% increase), while sales and marketing expenses were flat at $68.0 million. General and administrative expenses increased 11.8% to $42.7 million, driven by higher professional and legal services costs. Other operating expenses of $19.7 million were entirely non-recurring, comprising the litigation and CEO retirement costs.
Income from operations declined to $10.1 million (2.3% of revenue) from $17.6 million (4.2% of revenue) in 2024, reflecting the elevated operating expenses. Net income fell to $22.1 million (5.0% of revenue) from $32.2 million (7.7% of revenue) in the prior year. Other income decreased 15.9% to $10.8 million due to lower interest income. The effective tax rate was -5.3% in 2025 compared to -4.8% in 2024, benefiting from the geographic distribution of earnings in lower-tax jurisdictions and the release of unrecognized tax benefits.
The industrial end-market was the primary growth engine, with revenue mix increasing to 38% in 2025 from 35% in 2024, driven by gate-driver products and broad-based IC demand. Consumer end-market revenue mix declined to 37% from 39%, while computer declined to 13% from 14%. Communications remained stable at 12%. International sales represented 98% of net revenue in both years, with Asia accounting for approximately 84% of total revenue. Sales to distributors accounted for 69% of revenue in 2025, down slightly from 70% in 2024. Customer concentration remained high, with Avnet representing 32% of revenue in 2025 (up from 30% in 2024) and Salcomp Group at 11%.
Management did not provide specific forward guidance in the MD&A section. However, the company highlighted expectations for continued international sales concentration, particularly in Asia, and noted that capital expenditures in fiscal 2026 will focus on machinery and equipment to support future growth. The board raised the quarterly dividend to $0.215 per share for 2026, signaling confidence in cash generation. The company believes existing liquidity and operating cash flows will satisfy working capital and other cash requirements for at least the next 12 months. Key risks include global macroeconomic challenges, cyclical demand patterns, and currency fluctuations, particularly the yen-dollar exchange rate which impacts gross margin.
As of December 31, 2025, Power Integrations held $58.8 million in cash and cash equivalents and $190.8 million in short-term marketable securities, for a total liquidity of $249.6 million. The company had no outstanding debt under its $75.0 million revolving credit facility, which matures in June 2026. Shareholders' equity stood at $672.8 million, down from $749.8 million a year earlier, primarily due to share repurchases and dividends. Inventory increased slightly to $166.9 million, with the bulk held in wafers, which management notes reduces obsolescence risk.
The company reported no non-cancelable purchase obligations due beyond one year as of December 31, 2025. Operating lease liabilities totaled $18.9 million, with future minimum lease payments of $23.7 million and imputed interest of $4.8 million. Remaining lease terms range from one to nine years. The company also has a defined benefit pension plan for its Swiss subsidiary, with a net pension liability of $9.0 million as of December 31, 2025.
In 2025, Power Integrations repurchased 2.0 million shares for $98.1 million, exhausting its prior authorization. A new $50.0 million buyback program was authorized in April 2025, but was fully utilized by year-end. Dividends totaled $47.2 million, with the quarterly per-share dividend raised to $0.215 for 2026, representing a 2.4% increase from the $0.21 paid in 2025. Capital expenditures were $24.4 million, or 5.5% of revenue. The company drew and repaid $13.0 million on its line of credit during the year, ending with no borrowings.
The company operates as a single reportable segment: design, development, manufacture, and marketing of integrated circuits for high-voltage power conversion. The CODM uses net income as the primary measure of profit or loss. Geographic revenue breakdown shows APAC as the dominant region at $370.4 million (83.5% of total), followed by EMEA at $50.2 million (11.3%) and the Americas at $22.9 million (5.2%). Key customers include Avnet (32% of revenue), Salcomp Group (11%), and Honestar Technologies (less than 10% in 2025).
Power Integrations faces significant risks from escalating tariffs and trade tensions, particularly between the US and China. New tariffs imposed in 2025 and potential retaliatory measures could reduce demand for end products incorporating its ICs, while also pressuring selling prices as customers seek to offset their own tariff costs. The company’s heavy reliance on international sales (98% of revenue) amplifies exposure to geopolitical instability, trade barriers, and currency fluctuations—especially JPY, EUR, and CHF. Export controls on semiconductor products may further restrict market access or encourage customers to seek non-US suppliers, harming competitiveness.
The company depends on three wafer foundries (Epson, Lapis, X-FAB) with contracts expiring between 2028 and 2035. Any disruption—from natural disasters, geopolitical events, or capacity constraints—could take 12-24 months to mitigate, severely impacting revenue. Assembly materials, such as high-voltage molding compounds, have limited suppliers, adding supply risk. Additionally, rare earth elements primarily sourced from China could be restricted, constraining production.
Intense competition from larger semiconductor firms and alternative technologies (linear transformers, discrete switchers) exerts downward pricing pressure. Patent expirations through 2046 could erode intellectual property protections, enabling rivals to use previously proprietary technology. The power supply industry is highly cyclical, and recent AI-related investment has introduced volatility; if AI infrastructure spending slows or alternative solutions emerge, demand could drop abruptly.
Product defects, though covered by some insurance, could result in significant warranty claims, recalls, and reputational harm. Cybersecurity threats are increasingly sophisticated; the company devotes substantial resources to IT security but acknowledges vulnerabilities in third-party systems. Changes in tax laws—such as the US One Big Beautiful Bill Act and OECD Pillar Two—may raise effective tax rates. The lengthy sales cycle (12+ months for design wins) requires upfront R&D spending without guaranteed revenue, straining financial predictability.
Operating cash flow (CFO) of $111.5M in 2025 significantly exceeded net income of $22.1M, indicating strong cash generation relative to reported earnings. The primary non-cash add-backs were stock-based compensation ($39.7M) and depreciation ($27.2M). Working capital provided a net inflow of $22.4M, driven by a $9.3M decrease in accounts receivable, a $10.5M increase in taxes payable and accrued liabilities, and a $3.3M increase in accounts payable, partially offset by a $1.3M increase in inventories.
Capital expenditures (capex) of $24.4M represented 21.9% of CFO, a moderate intensity level. Free cash flow (CFO minus capex) was approximately $87.1M, which comfortably covered the combined capital returns of $145.3M (share repurchases of $98.1M and dividends of $47.2M), though the company also drew and repaid $13.0M on its line of credit during the year.
Anomalies include a $10.5M increase in taxes payable and accrued liabilities, which boosted CFO, and a $1.1M accretion discount on marketable securities. The investing cash flow was positive $36.2M due to net proceeds from marketable securities sales and maturities exceeding purchases. Overall, cash flow quality is high, with operating cash flows robustly covering both investment needs and shareholder returns.