0001193125-26-109360
SEC filingMonte Rosa Therapeutics reported collaboration revenue of $123.7 million for FY 2025, up 63% YoY from $75.6 million in 2024, driven by progress under Roche and Novartis agreements, including $150 million upfront from Novartis for VAV1 MGDs and $120 million from the 2025 Novartis deal. Total operating expenses rose 13% to $177.9 million, with R&D up 16% to $141.5 million due to clinical advancement of MRT-2359, MRT-8102, and preclinical programs like CDK2/CCNE1, while G&A increased modestly to $36.4 million. Loss from operations improved to -$54.2 million from prior year levels, yielding net loss of -$38.6 million versus -$72.7 million in 2024, aided by $14.5 million other income mainly from interest. Balance sheet strengthened with $448.7 million total assets, including $393.2 million current assets ($129.9 million cash equivalents, $247.2 million marketable securities), and $233.1 million stockholders' equity. Cash burn from operations was -$22.8 million, with net cash decrease of -$94.3 million offset by $30.4 million financing. Post-year, $323.8 million net proceeds from January 2026 public offering extend runway into 2029, supporting Phase 2 trials for MRT-2359/MRT-8102 and pipeline expansion.
Monte Rosa Therapeutics, a clinical-stage biotech developing molecular glue degraders (MGDs), reported FY 2025 collaboration revenue of $123.7M, a 63% YoY increase from $75.6M in 2024, fueled by Roche and Novartis deals including $150M and $120M upfronts. Operating expenses climbed 13% to $177.9M (R&D $141.5M, up 16%; G&A $36.4M, up 3%), driven by clinical progress on MRT-2359 (Phase 1/2 mCRPC), MRT-8102 (Phase 1 inflammation), and preclinical CDK2/CCNE1. Loss from operations narrowed to -$54.2M; net loss improved to -$38.6M from -$72.7M YoY, bolstered by $14.5M other income (interest $12.9M). Total assets $448.7M, equity $233.1M. Post-period, $323.8M net from 2026 offering supports runway into 2029.
All revenue from collaborations: Roche (2023 oncology/neuro deal, $50M upfront + milestones) and Novartis (2024 VAV1 license $150M upfront; 2025 I&I $120M upfront). 2025 revenue $123.7M vs $75.6M 2024 reflects amortization of upfronts tied to R&D performance obligations (input method: costs incurred vs total estimated). No product sales; future tied to milestones/royalties (Roche: up to $2B+; Novartis: up to $7.5B+ combined). Single-segment biotech; geographic: U.S./Switzerland ops, global potential.
No gross profit (pre-revenue biotech). Operating margin N/A; loss from ops -$54.2M on $123.7M revenue reflects high R&D intensity (115% of revenue). YoY improvement from revenue growth outpacing 13% opex rise. Stock comp $18.9M (13% of opex). Tax benefit $1.1M (OBBBA Sec.174 relief). Comprehensive loss -$39.1M. Burn rate sustainable with liquidity.
Operating cash -$22.8M (net loss -$38.6M + $25.0M non-cash + deferred rev $7.5M). Investing -$101.8M (net marketable securities -$97.2M, capex -$4.7M). Financing +$30.4M (ATM $23.9M, options/ESPP $6.4M). Ending cash/restricted/marketables $382.1M ($129.9M cash equiv, $247.2M marketable). Current assets $393.2M; liabilities $215.6M (deferred rev $140.9M). No debt; equity $233.1M (APIC $714.1M, deficit -$477.2M). Post-2026 offering adds $323.8M net.
Cash funds ops into 2029, supporting Phase 2 for MRT-2359 (mCRPC AR mutants, 2026), MRT-8102 (ASCVD/GFORCE-2 H2 2026, gout/HS 2026-27), CCNE1 IND 2026. Novartis advances MRT-6160 Phase 2 (2026). Risks: clinical delays, funding needs if milestones miss. Strategic: Roche/Novartis milestones/royalties; potential new deals. No guidance issued; focus on pipeline value inflection.