0001628280-26-019685
SEC filingTejon Ranch Co. (TRC) reported total revenues of $49.6 million for FY 2025, up approximately 18% from segment revenues of $41.9 million in 2024, driven by strong growth in farming ($18.7 million, +35%) and commercial/industrial real estate ($15.0 million, +20%), including $3.7 million from land sales. Net income attributable to common stockholders was $75 thousand, down from $2.69 million in 2024, primarily due to a $3.0 million rise in corporate expenses from shareholder activism and a $2.5 million drop in equity in unconsolidated joint ventures to $8.4 million. Operating loss was $8.0 million before other items, offset by $8.4 million JV equity earnings, yielding $1.2 million pre-tax income. Balance sheet remains robust with total assets at $630.5 million, stockholders' equity $475.2 million, and revolving credit at $93.9 million. Operating cash flow was $6.1 million, with $62.3 million investing outflow on real estate development like Terra Vista multifamily and TRCC infrastructure. Forward-looking, TRCC expansion, multifamily lease-up to stabilization in 2026, and entitlement progress for Mountain Village, Grapevine, and Centennial re-entitlement are key, amid litigation and market risks.
Tejon Ranch Co. delivered FY 2025 total revenues of $49.6 million, reflecting segment growth to $49.6 million from $41.9 million in 2024 (+18%). Commercial/industrial led with $15.0 million revenues (+20% YoY) and $15.4 million operating income (incl. $8.4 million JV equity), while farming improved to $(0.1) million operating loss from $(3.6) million. Net income was $71 thousand ($75 thousand to common stockholders), down from $2.69 million in 2024 due to $3.0 million higher corporate expenses and lower JV earnings. Operating loss stood at $8.0 million before offsets. Total assets grew to $630.5 million, equity $475.2 million.
Segment revenues totaled $49.6 million: commercial/industrial $15.0 million (30%, +20% YoY from land sales $3.7 million, PEF lease $4.7 million); multifamily $0.7 million (new, Terra Vista lease-up); mineral resources $9.6 million (19%, -6% YoY on lower oil/cement); farming $18.7 million (38%, +35% YoY on pistachios $6.8 million); ranch $5.5 million (11%, +5% YoY). No geographic mix beyond California disclosed. Growth driven by farming rebound and real estate sales/leasing at TRCC.
No gross profit/margin directly stated; total expenses $57.5 million vs. revenues $49.6 million yielded operating loss $8.0 million. Segment operating income $14.5 million before reconciling items (investment $0.9 million, corporate $(14.1) million). Farming margins improved with pistachio harvest; multifamily startup pressured results. Corporate expenses rose 27% YoY to $14.1 million on activism costs.
Net cash from operations $6.1 million (down from prior due to working capital, settlements). Investing used $62.3 million (real estate dev. $56.7 million, water $8.0 million), financing provided $26.4 million (line borrowings $27.0 million). Cash $9.5 million, total current assets $39.3 million, liabilities $139.9 million (debt $93.9 million). Equity $490.6 million; liquidity supported by $66 million credit availability.
Management prioritizes TRCC industrial/multifamily expansion (Terra Vista 63% leased, stabilizing 2026), Grapevine subdivision mapping 2026-2028, MV financing, Centennial re-entitlement post-litigation. Capex ~$40 million 2026 on infrastructure/orchards. Risks: litigation, water (30% SWP allocation), commodity prices, interest rates, insurance costs. Strong entitlements (11.1M sq ft industrial remaining) position for growth.