美股A股
StockGist
Back
10-K2026-03-19· x-ai/grok-4.1-fast

SIG · Signet Jewelers Limited

0000832988-26-000055

SEC filing

Summary

Signet Jewelers Limited reported total sales of $6.81B for FY2026 ending January 31, 2026, a 1.6% increase from $6.70B in FY2025, driven by growth in North America segment sales to $6.36B from $6.30B. Merchandise sales rose to $6.01B, while service sales increased to $803.5M. Gross margin improved to $2.69B (39.5% of sales) from $2.63B (39.2%), reflecting better cost management despite $4.12B cost of sales. Operating income surged to $393.1M from $110.7M, aided by lower asset impairments ($91.6M vs $372.0M) and controlled SG&A at $2.17B. Net income attributable to common shareholders reached $294.4M, up from a $35.6M loss, with diluted EPS of $7.08 versus $(0.81). Cash from operations strengthened to $678.8M, supporting $525.3M free cash flow after $153.5M capex. Balance sheet remains solid with $5.95B total assets, $1.97B equity, and $874.8M cash. The Grow Brand Love strategy drove return to growth, emphasizing brand innovation and portfolio optimization, positioning Signet for sustainable profitability amid jewelry market challenges.

Key takeaways

Full analysis

Performance Summary

Signet Jewelers achieved total sales of $6,813.6M in FY2026, up 1.6% from $6,703.8M in FY2025, with North America contributing $6,363.6M (94% of total). Gross margin expanded to $2,694.6M (39.5%) from $2,625.6M (39.2%), driven by merchandise sales growth to $6,010.1M. Operating income rose sharply to $393.1M from $110.7M, reflecting reduced asset impairments ($91.6M vs. $372.0M) and stable SG&A at $2,173.2M. Net income to common shareholders was $294.4M ($7.08 diluted EPS), reversing FY2025's $35.6M loss (-$0.81 EPS). Cash from operations hit $678.8M, up from $590.9M, yielding $525.3M free cash flow.

Revenue Analysis

North America sales grew 1.0% YoY to $6,363.6M, led by Kay ($2,572.6M, 38% of total), Zales ($1,235.5M, 18%), and Jared ($1,143.0M, 17%). International rose 9.9% to $410.4M (H.Samuel 4%, Ernest Jones 2%). Other segment (diamond operations) increased 25.8% to $39.6M. Bridal (49%), fashion (44%), and services (12%) drove mix; e-commerce was 22% of sales ($1,485.7M). Grow Brand Love strategy shifted focus to brands, core growth, and adjacent categories.

Margins & Profitability

Gross margin improved to 39.5% from 39.2%, with cost of sales at $4,119.0M (60.5% of sales) vs. $4,078.2M prior. Operating margin expanded to 5.8% from 1.7%, despite $91.6M impairments and $36.7M other operating expenses. SG&A held steady at 31.9% of sales. Lower impairments and strategy execution (e.g., inventory turnover, sourcing efficiencies) boosted profitability; effective tax rate was 26.0%.

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet

Operating cash flow reached $678.8M (vs. $590.9M), fueled by $294.4M net income and $91.6M impairments. Capex was $153.5M; investing outflow $157.5M. Financing used $264.8M (share repurchases $205.2M, dividends $51.9M). Cash grew to $874.8M from $604.0M. Total assets $5.95B (inventories $1.94B), liabilities $3.99B, equity $1.97B. No debt outstanding; ABL capacity $1.2B.

Outlook

Grow Brand Love evolves in FY2027 to Shaping Distinct Brands, Unlocking Portfolio Value, Strengthening Operating Model. Focus: brand equity, inventory efficiencies, LGD education, footprint optimization (2,582 stores). Risks include tariffs, consumer spending, lab-grown diamonds pricing, economic slowdowns. Targets sustainable growth, shareholder value; 2030 sustainability goals aligned with UN SDGs.