美股A股
StockGist
Back
10-K2026-03-26· grok-4-1-fast-non-reasoning

ZNTL · Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

0001725160-26-000014

SEC filing

Summary

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ZNTL), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, reported a net loss of $137.1 million for FY 2025 ending December 31, 2025, an improvement from $165.9 million in FY 2024, driven by reduced operating expenses following a January 2025 strategic restructuring that cut workforce by 40% and prioritized azenosertib development. Revenues from licensing and sales of intellectual property were $0 in 2025, down from $67.4 million in 2024 due to one-time Immunome transactions. Total operating expenses fell 41% to $152.8 million, with R&D at $107.3 million (vs. $167.8 million) and G&A at $37.7 million (vs. $87.1 million), including $7.8 million restructuring costs. Loss from operations narrowed to $152.8 million from $191.2 million. Investment income declined to $16.2 million from $25.5 million. Balance sheet shows $289.0 million total assets, $253.2 million current assets including $36.0 million cash and $209.9 million marketable debt securities, $72.8 million liabilities, and $216.2 million stockholders' equity. Cash used in operations was $125.2 million, with $131.6 million provided by investing. Cash runway extends into late 2027, supporting DENALI Part 2 topline by end-2026 and ASPENOVA Phase 3 initiation in H1 2026, key to potential accelerated approval in Cyclin E1-positive PROC.

Key takeaways

Full analysis

Performance Summary

Zentalis reported FY2025 net loss of $137.1M attributable to Zentalis, improved from $165.8M in FY2024, primarily due to 41% reduction in operating expenses to $152.8M following January 2025 restructuring (40% workforce cut). No revenues from product sales; licensing revenues $0 vs $67.4M prior year from Immunome deals. R&D expenses dropped to $107.3M from $167.8M, G&A to $37.7M from $87.1M. Loss from operations -$152.8M (vs -$191.2M). Investment income $16.2M (down from $25.5M). Basic/diluted EPS -$2 both years on 71.9M shares. Cash runway into late 2027 supports key milestones: DENALI Part 2 topline YE2026, ASPENOVA Phase 3 H1 2026.

Revenue Analysis

No revenues from product sales in FY2025 or FY2024 as no approved products. Licensing and IP sales revenues $0 in 2025 vs $67.4M in 2024 from Immunome license ($35.0M upfront) and asset purchase ($25.0M stock + $5.0M milestone). No segment or geographic breakdown disclosed.

Margins & Profitability

Pre-revenue biotech; no gross margins. Operating margin N/A. Total op ex $152.8M (100% of implied 'revenue' base), down significantly YoY due to restructuring savings in personnel ($22.8M R&D + $47.1M G&A reduction, incl. $47.3M lower stock comp). Restructuring $7.8M one-time. No gross profit metric applicable.

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet

Op cash use $125.2M (vs $170.9M FY2024). Investing provided $131.6M (maturities $250.0M, equity sales $20.4M, offset purchases $139.5M). Financing used $4.3M (repurchase $10.0M, offset ATM $5.4M). Total cash/equiv/restricted $45.7M (cash $36.0M + restricted $2.6M); marketable debt $209.9M; total current assets $253.2M. Total assets $289.0M; liabilities $72.8M (current $36.6M); equity $216.2M. Accumulated deficit -$1.19B; additional paid-in $1.41B.

Outlook

Cash sufficient into late 2027 for op ex/capex, but not full azenosertib development/commercialization. Priorities: DENALI Part 2 topline YE2026 (potential accelerated approval), ASPENOVA Phase 3 H1 2026 concurrent w/ DENALI 2b. Risks: clinical delays, need additional capital, competition in WEE1 inhibitors, regulatory hurdles for companion diagnostic. Strategic eval of partnerships to maximize pipeline value.