0001193125-26-215104
SEC filingRevenue grew 3% YoY to $55.5M, but net loss widened to $47.1M due to derivative losses and debt extinguishment.
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, indie Semiconductor reported total revenue of $55.5 million, up 3% from $54.1 million in the prior-year period. Product revenue rose 2% to $51.6 million, driven by higher volumes partially offset by an unfavorable product mix. Contract revenue increased 6% to $3.9 million. Gross margin declined sharply from 41.7% to 38.0%, as cost of goods sold grew 9% to $34.4 million due to higher volume and product costs, partly offset by mix.
Operating expenses totaled $94.3 million, up 1% from $93.0 million. Research and development expense decreased 9% to $38.5 million, reflecting the 2025 Restructuring plan, while selling, general and administrative expense increased 11% to $21.4 million on higher share-based compensation. Operating loss improved marginally to $38.8 million from $38.9 million.
Net loss widened to $47.1 million from $37.2 million, primarily due to a $5.9 million unfavorable swing in fair value changes of contingent considerations (from a $4.8 million gain to a $1.1 million loss) and a $3.7 million loss on extinguishment of debt from repurchasing $104 million of 2027 Notes at a premium. Interest income fell 61% to $0.9 million on lower cash balances.
Indie operates as a single reporting segment, but the MD&A distinguishes product and contract revenue. Product revenue, representing 93% of total, grew modestly as volume gains compensated for mix headwinds. Contract revenue remained stable. The company’s reliance on Asia for shipments (68% of product revenue) exposes it to tariff and geopolitical risks. A potential divestiture of the Wuxi subsidiary, which contributed 38% of consolidated revenue and 12% of operating expenses in the quarter, may reshape segment mix if completed, but remains subject to regulatory approvals.
Management expects R&D and SG&A expenses to stabilize over time, though no specific guidance was provided. The company highlighted risks from global trade tariffs, particularly U.S.-China tensions, which could impact revenue and cost of goods sold. Liquidity remains adequate with $184.7 million in cash and equivalents, bolstered by the issuance of $170.5 million of 2031 convertible notes in March 2026. Proceeds funded the repurchase of 2027 Notes. The company believes existing sources (cash, operations, revolving credit facility, ATM program) will meet liquidity needs for at least 12 months. Strategic priorities include continuing to focus on ADAS technologies and reallocating capital from non-core products like those of Wuxi.
As of March 31, 2026, the company held $174.4M in cash and cash equivalents plus $10.3M in restricted cash, totaling $184.7M. Total debt stood at $415.1M (net of $12.5M unamortized discount and issuance costs), up from $353.4M at year-end 2025. The increase was driven by the issuance of $170.5M in 4.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2031, partially offset by the repurchase of $104M of the 4.50% 2027 Notes. Shareholders' equity attributable to indie was $324.6M, down from $358.0M due to the net loss and foreign currency translation losses. Inventory rose to $57.0M from $48.6M, reflecting higher finished goods ($14.5M vs. $8.2M).
The Notes disclose no material purchase commitments or off-balance-sheet arrangements. The company has a $10M revolving line of credit with Wells Fargo (drawn $10M) and a CAD 6,000 credit facility with CIBC (drawn $1.6M). Future debt maturities are concentrated: $2.6M in 2026, $36M in 2027, $218.5M in 2029, and $170.5M in 2031. The company also has contingent consideration liabilities related to the emotion3D acquisition: $1.4M (current), $4.3M (long-term), and $0.9M (third tranche), all subject to revenue milestones.
No stock repurchases occurred in Q1 2026; $42.6M remains authorized under the November 2022 program. No dividends were paid or declared. The company issued $170.5M of 2031 Notes and used $106.4M to repurchase $104M of 2027 Notes at a premium, recording a $3.7M loss on extinguishment. Capital expenditures were $3.2M, primarily for production tooling and lab equipment. The company also entered into an agreement to divest its Wuxi subsidiary for ~$134.9M, which is expected to close pending regulatory approvals.
The company operates as a single reportable segment. Geographic revenue for Q1 2026: Greater China $32.2M (58%), Europe $10.3M (19%), United States $6.1M (11%), South Korea $3.1M (6%), Rest of Asia Pacific $2.6M (5%), Rest of North America $1.1M (2%), South America $0.03M (<1%). One customer exceeded 10% of total revenue in Q1 2026.
Net loss for Q1 2026 was $47.1 million, while net cash used in operating activities was $22.1 million, a significant improvement from $29.0 million in the prior-year quarter. The primary non-cash adjustments included $19.7 million in share-based compensation, $11.2 million in depreciation and amortization, and $3.7 million in loss from debt extinguishment. Working capital changes were a net use of cash, driven by increases in accounts receivable ($3.1 million) and inventory ($8.5 million), partially offset by higher accounts payable ($2.8 million).
Capital expenditures (capex) were $3.2 million, up from $2.4 million in Q1 2025, reflecting continued investment in property and equipment. Free cash flow (not explicitly stated) would be approximately -$25.3 million (operating cash flow of -$22.1 million less capex of $3.2 million). No share repurchases or dividends were paid.
Financing activities provided $55.1 million, primarily from $170.5 million in debt proceeds offset by $106.4 million in debt repurchases and $5.4 million in issuance costs. The company ended the period with $184.7 million in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, up from $155.7 million at the start of the quarter.