美股A股
StockGist
Back
10-Q2026-05-11· merged:deepseek-v4-flash

PSIX · Power Solutions International, Inc.

0001628280-26-033451

SEC filing

Summary

Q1 2026 net sales fell 5% YoY to $128.6M, with gross margin contracting 680 bps to 22.9%, driven by power systems softness and capacity ramp-up costs.

Key takeaways

Full analysis

Period Performance

Period Performance

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, Power Solutions International reported net sales of $128.6 million, a decrease of 5% compared to $135.4 million in the same period of 2025. The decline was primarily driven by a $10.2 million drop in the power systems end market, partially offset by increases of $3.0 million in industrial and $0.3 million in transportation. Gross profit fell 27% to $29.4 million, with gross margin contracting 680 basis points to 22.9% from 29.7%. The margin compression was attributed to a lower mix of oil and gas products and elevated production costs from capacity ramp-up activities at the Wisconsin operations supporting data center applications. On a sequential basis, gross margin improved approximately 100 basis points compared to Q4 2025.

Operating income declined 54% to $11.4 million, driven by the gross profit decline and a 15% increase in operating expenses to $18.0 million. Research and development expenses rose 13% to $4.8 million, while SG&A expenses increased 17% to $13.0 million, primarily due to higher compensation expense from stock appreciation rights revaluation and incremental costs from the MTL acquisition. Net income fell 62% to $7.3 million, with diluted EPS dropping from $0.83 to $0.32. Adjusted EBITDA decreased 47% to $13.9 million.

Segment Dynamics

Power Systems, the largest end market representing 75% of total sales, saw revenue decline 10% to $96.5 million due to softness in oil and gas markets and uneven order patterns for data center-related products. Industrial segment revenue grew 13% to $26.6 million, while Transportation increased 5% to $5.5 million. Geographically, U.S. sales fell to $116.7 million (91% of total), while Pacific Rim sales grew to $4.8 million (4% of total).

Forward View

Management expects Q2 2026 revenue to be generally consistent with Q1 on a sequential basis, with stronger sales growth anticipated in the second half of 2026, approximately in line with H2 2025 levels, driven by larger Power Systems orders moving into production. However, continued softness in oil and gas markets and ongoing capacity ramp-up costs at Wisconsin operations are expected to weigh on results. The company is not providing formal full-year guidance due to variability in order timing and market conditions. Strategic priorities include expanding manufacturing capacity for data center markets, streamlining operating expenses, and prioritizing higher-margin product lines.

Notes & Operating Detail

Balance Sheet & Liquidity

As of March 31, 2026, Power Solutions held $45.1M in cash and equivalents, up from $41.3M at year-end 2025. Total debt increased to $103.4M from $96.6M, driven by the MTL acquisition which added $6.8M in new borrowings (promissory note and assumed equipment loans). The revolving credit facility remained at $95M outstanding under a $135M limit. Shareholders' equity rose to $185.8M from $178.6M, reflecting net income of $7.3M and stock-based compensation of $0.4M, partially offset by $0.6M in share repurchases for tax withholdings. Inventory net of reserves was $129.2M, relatively flat.

Commitments & Contractual Obligations

The most significant commitment is a five-year exclusive purchase agreement with Shandong Weichai Import & Export Corporation (SWIEC), with annual minimum purchase requirements totaling $290.1M through 2029. Annual requirements are $49.9M for 2026-2027, stepping up to $95.1M for 2028-2029. Additionally, the company has an MOR agreement with Weichai requiring a 1.75% fee on gross revenues from certain Weichai-manufactured engines, and $2.5M in remaining performance obligations related to extended warranties. Outstanding letters of credit total $2.5M, collateralized by $4.4M in restricted cash. Legal contingencies include a securities class action filed in March 2026, for which no estimate is provided.

Capital Allocation (buybacks, dividends, debt, capex)

No share repurchase program or dividends were disclosed. Capital expenditures were $1.9M for Q1 2026 (1.5% of sales), down from $3.4M in Q1 2025. Debt management focused on integrating MTL's existing loans; net debt increased by $6.8M. The company paid $0.2M in principal on long-term debt and leases. No new equity issuance occurred.

Segment / Geographic Mix (if disclosed at note level)

The company operates as a single reportable segment. Revenue by end market: Power Systems $96.5M (75% of total), Industrial $26.6M (21%), Transportation $5.5M (4%). Geographic mix: United States $116.7M (91%), other North America $5.5M (4%), Pacific Rim $4.8M (4%), Europe $1.5M (1%), Other $0.0M. No segment-level operating income is separately disclosed; the CODM uses consolidated net income for resource allocation.

Cash Flow Quality

Cash Flow Quality

Operating cash flow (CFO) of $19.1M significantly exceeded net income of $7.3M, reflecting strong cash conversion. Key non-cash add-backs included depreciation ($1.4M), stock-based compensation ($0.4M), and deferred income taxes ($1.1M). Working capital was a net source of cash, driven by a $17.1M decrease in accounts receivable and a $4.4M decrease in contract assets, partially offset by a $10.4M decrease in accrued expenses and a $4.3M decrease in accounts payable. Inventory changes were minimal ($0.3M decrease) versus a large build in the prior year.

Capital expenditures of $1.9M were moderate and well-covered by CFO, resulting in free cash flow (CFO minus capex) of approximately $17.2M. The company used $11.9M for the acquisition of MTL Manufacturing, which was the primary investing outflow. Financing activities included $0.6M for tax withholding share repurchases and $0.2M for debt repayment. No dividends were paid.

Overall, cash flow quality is strong, with operating cash flows comfortably funding both capex and the acquisition, while also increasing the cash balance by $4.6M.