0001463101-26-000047
SEC filingEnphase's Q1 2026 revenue fell 21% YoY to $282.9M, with gross margin contracting 11.7pp to 35.5% due to a $18.9M loss on tax credit sales and lower shipment volumes.
Enphase Energy reported a 21% year-over-year decline in net revenues for the first quarter of 2026, falling to $282.9 million from $356.1 million in the prior-year period. This contraction was driven by a significant 39% decrease in IQ Batteries MWh shipped (103.1 MWh vs. 170.1 MWh) and an 8% decrease in microinverter units sold (1.4 million vs. 1.5 million). The expiration of the federal residential clean energy tax credit under Section 25D on December 31, 2025, was cited as a primary headwind for U.S. demand.
Gross profit fell 40% to $100.4 million, with gross margin compressing 11.7 percentage points to 35.5% from 47.2% a year ago. This margin erosion was primarily attributed to a $18.9 million loss from the sale of 2025 Advanced Manufacturing Production Tax Credits (AMPTCs) at a discount and a $5.2 million reduction in the fair value of AMPTCs generated during the quarter. Lower shipment volumes also led to unfavorable absorption of fixed manufacturing costs. These headwinds were partially offset by lower tariffs.
Operating expenses showed disciplined management, with research and development costs down 11% to $44.9 million and sales and marketing down 2% to $48.1 million, reflecting the impact of restructuring initiatives implemented at the beginning of 2026. The company recorded an income tax benefit of $6.5 million, a swing from a $17.2 million provision in the prior year, driven by a pretax loss in the U.S.
The United States segment generated $233.9 million in revenue, an 11% decrease from $263.2 million in Q1 2025. The decline was directly linked to the expiration of the Section 25D residential tax credit, which dampened end-customer demand. Microinverter shipments associated with safe harbor transactions with customers were $34.5 million, down from $54.3 million in the prior year, indicating a shift in the timing and structure of revenue recognition.
International revenue experienced a steeper decline of 47%, falling to $49.0 million from $92.8 million. The company attributed this to continued softening in European demand, delayed purchasing activity, and unfavorable macroeconomic conditions, including lower electricity prices and regulatory incentive transitions. This broad-based weakness underscores the challenging operating environment outside the U.S.
Management is navigating a period of significant policy and market transition. The enactment of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) has materially altered the clean energy tax credit landscape, eliminating the Section 25D credit and imposing new domestic content and Foreign Entity of Concern (FEOC) requirements. In response, Enphase is strategically pivoting to the third-party ownership (TPO) market, executing $843.6 million in safe harbor agreements year-to-date to support customer qualification for remaining investment tax credits under Section 48E.
The company is also advancing its product roadmap to drive future growth. The new IQ9N-3P Commercial Microinverter began shipping in December 2025, and the development of a 1.25 MW IQ Solid-State Transformer for data centers was announced, with volume shipments targeted for 2028. However, near-term visibility remains clouded by ongoing trade tariff uncertainties, a constrained European market, and the potential for further channel disruptions among distributors and installers. The company expects to fund its operations and strategic investments through existing cash reserves and cash generated from operations, including the sale of AMPTCs.
As of March 31, 2026, Enphase Energy held $497.5 million in cash and cash equivalents and $433.1 million in marketable securities, for a total liquidity position of $930.6 million. This represents a significant decrease from the $1,512.9 million combined balance at December 31, 2025, driven primarily by the $632.5 million cash settlement of the 0.0% Convertible Senior Notes due 2026 on March 2, 2026. Total debt on the balance sheet decreased to $572.5 million, consisting solely of the non-current carrying amount of the 0.0% Convertible Senior Notes due 2028, net of unamortized issuance costs. The current portion of debt was reduced to zero following the settlement. Stockholders' equity stood at $1,102.4 million, slightly up from $1,087.0 million at year-end 2025. Inventory levels remained relatively flat at $290.7 million, with a shift in composition toward finished goods ($190.1 million) and away from raw materials ($78.9 million). Total remaining performance obligations (deferred revenue plus contract liabilities) were $470.6 million, with $144.3 million classified as current.
The Company disclosed $275.0 million in purchase obligations as of March 31, 2026, related to component inventory that Enphase and its contract manufacturers procure based on production forecasts and other inventory-related commitments. No timing breakdown of these obligations was provided in the Notes. Operating lease liabilities totaled $39.6 million, with undiscounted future lease payments of $47.5 million extending through 2034. The weighted-average remaining lease term is 5.4 years with a discount rate of 6.3%. The Company also noted a contingent asset related to potential IEEPA tariff refunds following a U.S. Supreme Court ruling, but no receivable was recognized as of the balance sheet date due to uncertainty regarding approval and timing.
Capital allocation activity in Q1 2026 was dominated by debt management. The Company used $632.5 million in cash to fully settle its outstanding Notes due 2026. No shares were repurchased under the 2023 Repurchase Program during the quarter, leaving $268.7 million in remaining authorization. In the prior-year quarter, the Company had repurchased 1,594,105 shares for $100.0 million at an average price of $62.71 per share. Capital expenditures for property and equipment were $19.9 million. No dividends were declared or paid. Stock-based compensation expense was $49.0 million, with $303.1 million in total unrecognized expense expected to be recognized over a weighted-average period of 2.3 years.
Enphase operates as a single reportable segment. U.S. revenue was $233.9 million (82.7% of total net revenues), while international revenue was $49.0 million (17.3%). Total net revenues declined to $282.9 million from $356.1 million in the prior-year quarter. Revenue recognized at a point in time was $254.0 million, while products and services delivered over time contributed $28.9 million.
Enphase Energy's cash flow statement for Q1 2026 reveals a significant divergence between net income and operating cash flow. The company reported a net loss of $7.4 million, yet generated $102.9 million in cash from operations. This $110.3 million positive variance was primarily driven by a massive $155.3 million source of cash from a decrease in prepaid expenses and other assets, alongside $49.0 million in stock-based compensation and $20.8 million in depreciation and amortization. However, this was partially offset by a $118.1 million use of cash from accounts payable, accrued and other liabilities, and a $45.1 million decrease in deferred revenues, indicating potential working capital headwinds.
Capital expenditure intensity remained moderate at $19.9 million, representing 19.3% of operating cash flow. The company did not repurchase any common stock during the quarter, a stark contrast to the $100.0 million in repurchases in the prior-year period. The primary financing activity was the $632.5 million settlement of Notes due 2026, which drove the net cash used in financing activities to $651.2 million. Despite this large outflow, the company's cash position increased by $23.2 million to $497.5 million, bolstered by $576.4 million provided by investing activities, mainly from maturities and sales of marketable securities. The overall cash flow profile shows a company managing its debt maturity while relying on its investment portfolio and working capital changes to fund operations.