Prepared Highlights
- Q1 2025 revenues were $1.896 billion, up 22% year-over-year from $1.554 billion (CFO).
- GAAP gross margin was 24.0% vs 24.1% in Q1 2024; non-GAAP gross margin was 24.3% vs 24.7% (CFO).
- GAAP operating income was $149.7 million (7.9% of revenues), up from $105.4 million (6.8%) (CFO).
- Non-GAAP operating income was $165.1 million (8.7% of revenues), up from $121.6 million (7.8%) (CFO).
- GAAP diluted EPS was $2.35 vs $1.65; non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.57 vs $1.81 (CFO).
- Free cash flow was $161 million in Q1 2025 (CFO).
- Order backlog reached a record $23.1 billion as of March 31, 2025, up $2.7 billion from Q1 2024; 66% from outside Israel; 51% scheduled for 2025–2026 (CFO).
- Segment revenue growth: Aerospace +20% (precision-guided munitions in Israel/Asia Pacific); C4I and Cyber +12% (radio/command systems in Israel/Europe); ISTAR and EW +4% (electro-optic systems); Land +48% (ammunition/munitions in Israel/Europe); Elbit Systems of America +18% (fighter systems/medical instrumentation) (CFO).
- Net cash from operating activities was $184 million vs $6 million used in Q1 2024 (CFO).
- Dividend declared: $0.60 per share (CFO).
Official guidance: No forward guidance provided in prepared remarks.
Mgmt quotes:
- "This quarter is the fourth consecutive quarter in which we published double-digit growth for revenues, backlog, operating income, net income and EPS." (CFO)
- "Our backlog has reached a record of $23.1 billion, up 40% from last year." (CEO)
- "The ongoing conflict in Ukraine and locally here in the Middle East continue to dominate the geographical agenda." (CEO)
- "We continue to see a growing amount of interest in the Iron Beam system, the high-power laser solution, which is expected to be operational by the end of 2025." (CEO)
- "The $200 million contract announced back in October 2024, positioned Elbit as an Israeli laser center and a global leader in high-power laser technology." (CEO)
Prepared Metrics
| Metric | Value | Speaker/Context |
|---|
| Revenue | $1.896B | Q1 2025 (CFO) |
| GAAP Gross Margin | 24.0% | Q1 2025 (CFO) |
| Non-GAAP Gross Margin | 24.3% | Q1 2025 (CFO) |
| GAAP Operating Income | $149.7M (7.9% of rev) | Q1 2025 (CFO) |
| Non-GAAP Operating Income | $165.1M (8.7% of rev) | Q1 2025 (CFO) |
| GAAP Diluted EPS | $2.35 | Q1 2025 (CFO) |
| Non-GAAP Diluted EPS | $2.57 | Q1 2025 (CFO) |
| Free Cash Flow | $161M | Q1 2025 (CFO) |
| Backlog | $23.1B | As of March 31, 2025 (CFO) |
| Net Cash from Operations | $184M | Q1 2025 (CFO) |
| Dividend per Share | $0.60 | Declared (CFO) |
Q&A Batch (1-5 of 5)
Q1 — Butzi Machlis
- 主题: 国防支出持续性及毛利率展望
- 关键点:
- 以色列和欧洲国防投资不会在近几年放缓,因为需要补充库存、维修战场装备
- 高需求和高积压使公司能更有选择性地接单
- 运营杠杆将持续改善毛利率
- Mgmt stance: bullish — 需求旺盛且公司可优化订单质量
Q2 — Kobi Kagan
- 主题: 资本支出指引
- 关键点:
- 2024年CapEx为2.15亿美元
- 2025年CapEx可能小幅增至约2.5亿美元
- Mgmt stance: neutral — 仅给出数值范围,未评论对FCF或增长的影响
Q3 — Daniella Finn
- 主题: Iron Beam(激光防御系统)进展
- 关键点:
- Iron Beam(透镜方案)预计于2025年底前运营
- 同时持续投资机载解决方案,认为
Q&A Batch (6-8 of 8)
Q6 — Omri Efroni
- Topic: 土地部门利润率及海外需求影响
- Key points:
- 土地部门销售完整交钥匙解决方案,包括火炮系统、推进器、指挥控制、火控、光电及弹药,非单一产品
- IMI收购后整合所有陆地方案至一个部门,提升协同效应
- 管理层认为土地部门利润贡献显著提高,欧洲需求增长带来更多收入与利润潜力
- Mgmt stance: 看涨,因土地部门经营改善、量价齐升,且海外需求强劲
Q7 — Omri Efroni
- Topic: 激光系统收入目标及士兵杀伤力/海上传感业务
- Key points:
- 公司不公开激光系统具体收入数据,但确认以色列及海外对激光/定向能武器兴趣浓厚
- 夜视收购(Night Vision)表现良好,为美军陆战队及国际客户提供装备
- 近期获得美国海军陆战队1.12亿美元合同,士兵综合解决方案属于增长领域
- Mgmt stance: 看涨,基于夜视业务增长、新合同落地及士兵系统需求潜力
Q8 — Conor Walters
- Topic: Q1增长驱动因素及全年自由现金流展望
- Key points:
- Q1营收同比增长22%,符合公司计划;土地部门收入同比扩张48%,所有部门均实现个位数至两位数增长
- 自由现金流强劲,转化率约140%(以调整后净收入为基数),主要受三因素驱动:净收入增加、合同负债增加1.7亿美元、一次性从以色列土地管理局收到0.57亿美元
- 管理层确认全年双位数增长目标不变
- Mgmt stance: 看涨,因Q1表现符合预期、现金流显著改善且合同负债支撑未来收入